Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  W Mariposa St  »  526 W Mariposa St

526 West Mariposa Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

526 West Mariposa Street, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 526 West Mariposa Street, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 526 West Mariposa Street, Altadena

Sale date 05/28/2003
Sale price $248,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,198

Lot & Building Information for 526 West Mariposa Street, Altadena

Building sqft 1,097
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.127
Units 1
Year built 1939
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 526 West Mariposa Street, Altadena

• • Improvements for 526 West Mariposa Street, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 526 West Mariposa Street, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 526 West Mariposa Street, Altadena, CA 91001?

526 West Mariposa Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,097 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 526 West Mariposa Street, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $719,096, the tax amount paid for 526 West Mariposa Street, Altadena, CA 91001 is $7,855.

When was 526 West Mariposa Street, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

526 West Mariposa Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 09/24/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 526 West Mariposa Street, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 526 West Mariposa Street, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2003 $248,000
12/20/1996 $107,000
08/06/1996 $109,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 526 West Mariposa Street, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 526 West Mariposa Street, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/24/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
09/24/2025 Quitclaim Deed
11/10/2008 Notice
06/20/2006 Trust Deed
06/20/2006 Deed
06/20/2006 Deed
12/27/2005 Deed
05/23/2005 Deed
05/28/2003 Deed
12/20/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 526 West Mariposa Street, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 526 West Mariposa Street, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,855
Current property tax $8,198
Market value $719,096
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 526 West Mariposa Street, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District

Assessment History for 526 West Mariposa Street, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 526 West Mariposa Street, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $719,096 1.0924 $7,855 -6.07%
2024-2025 $763,763 1.095 $8,363 +0.83%
2023-2024 $748,788 1.1077 $8,294 +3.68%
2022-2023 $734,106 1.0897 $8,000 +4.26%
2021-2022 $719,712 1.0661 $7,673 +4.38%

Permits for 526 West Mariposa Street, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 526 West Mariposa Street, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/24/2015
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 526 West Mariposa Street, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 526 West Mariposa Street, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 526 West Mariposa Street, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bourne Inc. Home School NR Private 1-6 6 0.20
Odyssey Charter School 8 Charter K-8 461 0.30
Hathaway-Sycamores, Nps Elementary Nido NR Private K-12 26 0.42
Renaissance Academy NR Private 1-12 40 0.60
Alma Fuerte Public 3 Charter K-8 145 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Aveson Global Leadership Academy 3 Charter 6-12 222 0.21
Odyssey Charter School 8 Charter K-8 461 0.30
Renaissance Academy NR Private 1-12 40 0.60
Alma Fuerte Public 3 Charter K-8 145 0.60

Nearest high schools

Aveson Global Leadership Academy 3 Charter 6-12 222 0.21
Renaissance Academy NR Private 1-12 40 0.60
James Hawkins Educational Program NR Private 5-12 0 0.64
Pasadena Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 281 0.81

Neighbors for 526 West Mariposa Street, Altadena

Here are the neighbors for 526 West Mariposa Street, Altadena.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
496 W Mariposa St, Altadena 870 12/29/2014
2868 Lincoln Ave, Altadena 2,307 01/02/2026
470 W Mariposa St, Altadena 1,236 08/20/2003
469 W Mendocino St, Altadena 1,202 04/20/2021
461 W Mendocino St, Altadena 1,052 04/14/2014 $535,000
445 W Mendocino St, Altadena 912 11/19/2025
486 W Mariposa St, Altadena 1,301
440 W Mariposa St, Altadena 1,224 06/06/2025
2888 Lincoln Ave, Altadena 841 09/18/2003
432 W Mariposa St, Altadena 942 09/24/1992 $170,000
453 W Mendocino St, Altadena 672 10/03/2019
518 W Mariposa St, Altadena 926 01/15/2016 $510,000
2878 Lincoln Ave, Altadena 1,726 05/31/2018
437 W Mendocino St, Altadena 1,954 12/12/2016
506 W Mariposa St, Altadena 1,080 05/25/2018 $765,000
464 W Mariposa St, Altadena 1,170 03/29/2010 $385,003
478 W Mariposa St, Altadena 996 09/28/2004
477 W Mendocino St, Altadena 1,508 03/29/1996 $117,500
454 W Mariposa St, Altadena 2,989 08/25/2020
2856 Lincoln Ave, Altadena 2,140 04/02/2025