Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Alzada Rd  »  3744 Alzada Rd

3744 Alzada Road, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

3744 Alzada Road, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3744 Alzada Road, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3744 Alzada Road, Altadena
Alternate address(es) 3744 Alzada Dr
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 3744 Alzada Road, Altadena

Current property tax $774

Lot & Building Information for 3744 Alzada Road, Altadena

Building sqft 1,983
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.277 i
Units 1
Year built 1962
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-10000)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3744 Alzada Road, Altadena

• • Improvements for 3744 Alzada Road, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3744 Alzada Road, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3744 Alzada Road, Altadena, CA 91001?

3744 Alzada Road, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,983 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3744 Alzada Road, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,469, the tax amount paid for 3744 Alzada Road, Altadena, CA 91001 is $398.

When was 3744 Alzada Road, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

3744 Alzada Road, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 05/14/2013.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3744 Alzada Road, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3744 Alzada Road, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3744 Alzada Road, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/15/2025 Cancellation Notice
03/23/2021 Trust Deed 03/01/2051
10/14/2016 Trust Deed 11/01/2046
05/13/2015 Trust Deed 06/01/2045
03/04/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/20/2015 Trust Deed 03/01/2045
05/14/2013 Trust Deed 06/01/2043
05/14/2013 Subordination
05/14/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/13/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3744 Alzada Road, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 3744 Alzada Road, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $398
Current property tax $774
Market value $36,469
Tax per sqft $0

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3744 Alzada Road, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 3744 Alzada Road, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3744 Alzada Road, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $36,469 1.0924 $398 -85.84%
2024-2025 $257,025 1.095 $2,814 +0.83%
2023-2024 $251,986 1.1077 $2,791 +3.68%
2022-2023 $247,046 1.0897 $2,692 +4.26%
2021-2022 $242,203 1.0661 $2,582 +4.37%

Permits for 3744 Alzada Road, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 3744 Alzada Road, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/29/2012
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3744 Alzada Road, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3744 Alzada Road, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3744 Alzada Road, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grace Christian Academy NR Private 1-8 0 0.25
Odyssey Charter School - South 7 Charter K-8 342 0.60
Alma Fuerte Public 3 Charter K-8 145 0.60
Renaissance Academy NR Private 1-12 40 0.60
Pasadena Rosebud Academy 6 Charter K-8 152 0.68

Nearest middle schools