Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Glenrose Ave  »  3501 Glenrose Ave

3501 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3501 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3501 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 3501 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena

Sale date 06/09/2022
Sale price $1,203,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,773

Lot & Building Information for 3501 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena

Building sqft 974
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.182
Units 1
Year built 1948
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central Solar Heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3501 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena

• • Improvements for 3501 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3501 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3501 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001?

3501 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1948 and has a total of 974 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3501 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $677,054, the tax amount paid for 3501 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 is $7,396.

When was 3501 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3501 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 06/09/2022 for $1,203,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3501 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3501 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2022 $1,203,000
12/02/2021 $1,000,000
08/01/2013 $505,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3501 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3501 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/09/2022 Trust Deed
06/09/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/02/2021 Trust Deed 12/01/2051
12/02/2021 Grant Deed
03/03/2021 Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/30/2046
01/11/2021 Reconveyance
11/19/2020 Trust Deed 12/01/2050
07/01/2020 Subordination
12/04/2018 Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
03/15/2016 Trust Deed 04/01/2046
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3501 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 3501 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,396
Current property tax $7,773
Market value $677,054
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3501 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District

Assessment History for 3501 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3501 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $677,054 1.0924 $7,396 -47.09%
2024-2025 $1,276,525 1.095 $13,978 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,251,496 1.1077 $13,863 +113.80%
2022-2023 $595,014 1.0897 $6,484 +4.26%
2021-2022 $583,348 1.0661 $6,219 +4.38%

Permits for 3501 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 3501 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/24/2016
03/24/2016
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3501 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3501 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3501 Glenrose Avenue, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grace Christian Academy NR Private 1-8 0 0.11
Alma Fuerte Public 3 Charter K-8 145 0.44
Odyssey Charter School - South 7 Charter K-8 342 0.44
Renaissance Academy NR Private 1-12 40 0.44
Pasadena Rosebud Academy 6 Charter K-8 152 0.67

Nearest middle schools