Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  McNally Ave  »  3520 McNally Ave

3520 McNally Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3520 McNally Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3520 McNally Avenue, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 3520 McNally Avenue, Altadena

Sale date 01/30/1995
Sale price $102,727
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,467

Lot & Building Information for 3520 McNally Avenue, Altadena

Building sqft 1,365
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.164
Units 1
Year built 1947
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3520 McNally Avenue, Altadena

• • Improvements for 3520 McNally Avenue, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3520 McNally Avenue, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3520 McNally Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001?

3520 McNally Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,365 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3520 McNally Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $94,537, the tax amount paid for 3520 McNally Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 is $1,032.

When was 3520 McNally Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3520 McNally Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 01/30/1995 for $102,727.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3520 McNally Avenue, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3520 McNally Avenue, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/1995 $102,727
01/30/1995 $42,363
09/08/1994 $143,882
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3520 McNally Avenue, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3520 McNally Avenue, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/23/2020 Release Government Lien
06/08/2020 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/17/2102
06/08/2020 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/17/2102
09/08/2017 Trust Deed
11/26/2014 Violation
03/02/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/01/2042
01/30/1995 Deed
01/30/1995 Deed
09/08/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3520 McNally Avenue, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 3520 McNally Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,033
Current property tax $1,467
Market value $94,537
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3520 McNally Avenue, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 3520 McNally Avenue, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3520 McNally Avenue, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $94,537 1.0924 $1,033 -61.27%
2024-2025 $243,523 1.095 $2,667 +0.83%
2023-2024 $238,749 1.1077 $2,645 +3.68%
2022-2023 $234,068 1.0897 $2,551 +4.28%
2021-2022 $229,479 1.0661 $2,446 +4.36%

Permits for 3520 McNally Avenue, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 3520 McNally Avenue, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/09/2011
09/09/2011
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3520 McNally Avenue, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3520 McNally Avenue, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3520 McNally Avenue, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grace Christian Academy NR Private 1-8 0 0.24
Pasadena Rosebud Academy 6 Charter K-8 152 0.35
Alma Fuerte Public 3 Charter K-8 145 0.62
Odyssey Charter School - South 7 Charter K-8 342 0.62
Renaissance Academy NR Private 1-12 40 0.62