Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Canon Blvd  »  3589 Canon Blvd

3589 Canon Boulevard, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3589 Canon Boulevard, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3589 Canon Boulevard, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 3589 Canon Boulevard, Altadena

Sale date 09/08/2017
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,643

Lot & Building Information for 3589 Canon Boulevard, Altadena

Building sqft 3,439
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.336 i
Units 1
Year built 1926
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-20000)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3589 Canon Boulevard, Altadena

• • Improvements for 3589 Canon Boulevard, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3589 Canon Boulevard, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3589 Canon Boulevard, Altadena, CA 91001?

3589 Canon Boulevard, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1926 and has a total of 3,439 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3589 Canon Boulevard, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $924,114, the tax amount paid for 3589 Canon Boulevard, Altadena, CA 91001 is $10,095.

When was 3589 Canon Boulevard, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3589 Canon Boulevard, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 09/08/2017 for $1,750,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3589 Canon Boulevard, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3589 Canon Boulevard, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2017 $1,750,000
01/27/2017 $1,075,000
06/01/1990 $269,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3589 Canon Boulevard, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3589 Canon Boulevard, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/02/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/09/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2051
12/31/2019 Trust Deed 01/01/2050
06/14/2019 Trust Deed 07/01/2049
10/18/2018 Trust Deed 11/01/2048
09/08/2017 Trust Deed 10/01/2047
09/08/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/14/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/27/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/27/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3589 Canon Boulevard, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 3589 Canon Boulevard, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,095
Current property tax $10,643
Market value $924,114
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3589 Canon Boulevard, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District

Assessment History for 3589 Canon Boulevard, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3589 Canon Boulevard, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $924,114 1.0924 $10,095 -53.70%
2024-2025 $1,991,196 1.095 $21,804 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,952,154 1.1077 $21,624 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,913,877 1.0897 $20,856 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,876,351 1.0661 $20,004 +4.38%

Permits for 3589 Canon Boulevard, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 3589 Canon Boulevard, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/14/2017
03/10/2017
03/10/2017
03/10/2017
02/03/2017
02/03/2017
02/03/2017
Unlock the permit history for 3589 Canon Boulevard, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3589 Canon Boulevard, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3589 Canon Boulevard, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pasadena Rosebud Academy 6 Charter K-8 152 0.10
Grace Christian Academy NR Private 1-8 0 0.55
Odyssey Charter School - South 7 Charter K-8 342 0.90
Alma Fuerte Public 3 Charter K-8 145 0.90
Renaissance Academy NR Private 1-12 40 0.91