Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Wapello St  »  331 Wapello St

331 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

331 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

331 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 331 Wapello Street, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 331 Wapello Street, Altadena

Sale date 06/21/1996
Sale price $279,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,999

Lot & Building Information for 331 Wapello Street, Altadena

Building sqft 2,263
Total sqft 4,653
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0301)
Acreage 1.634 i
Buildings on lot 3
Units 3
Year built 1921
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-10000)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 331 Wapello Street, Altadena

• • Improvements for 331 Wapello Street, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 331 Wapello Street, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 331 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001?

331 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1921 and has a total of 2,263 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 331 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $250,015, the tax amount paid for 331 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 is $2,731.

When was 331 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

331 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 12/09/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 331 Wapello Street, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 331 Wapello Street, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/1996 $279,500
08/18/1995 $223,947
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 331 Wapello Street, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 331 Wapello Street, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/09/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/21/1996 Deed
08/18/1995 Deed
11/24/1993 Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 331 Wapello Street, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 331 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,731
Current property tax $3,999
Market value $250,015
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 331 Wapello Street, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District

Assessment History for 331 Wapello Street, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 331 Wapello Street, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $250,015 1.0924 $2,731 -49.81%
2024-2025 $496,910 1.095 $5,441 +0.83%
2023-2024 $487,167 1.1077 $5,396 +3.68%
2022-2023 $477,615 1.0897 $5,205 +4.26%
2021-2022 $468,251 1.0661 $4,992 +4.38%

Permits for 331 Wapello Street, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 331 Wapello Street, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 331 Wapello Street, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 331 Wapello Street, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pasadena Rosebud Academy 6 Charter K-8 152 0.27
Grace Christian Academy NR Private 1-8 0 0.48
Odyssey Charter School - South 7 Charter K-8 342 0.69
Alma Fuerte Public 3 Charter K-8 145 0.69
Renaissance Academy NR Private 1-12 40 0.69

Nearest middle schools