Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Summit Ave  »  3276 Summit Ave

3276 Summit Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

3276 Summit Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3276 Summit Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3276 Summit Avenue, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 3276 Summit Avenue, Altadena

Sale date 04/26/2019
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,426

Lot & Building Information for 3276 Summit Avenue, Altadena

Building sqft 1,500
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.18 i
Units 1
Year built 1978
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3276 Summit Avenue, Altadena

• • Improvements for 3276 Summit Avenue, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3276 Summit Avenue, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3276 Summit Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001?

3276 Summit Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1978 and has a total of 1,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3276 Summit Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $485,243, the tax amount paid for 3276 Summit Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 is $5,300.

When was 3276 Summit Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3276 Summit Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 04/26/2019 for $950,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3276 Summit Avenue, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3276 Summit Avenue, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2019 $950,000
08/17/2018 $726,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3276 Summit Avenue, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3276 Summit Avenue, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/25/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/10/2055
04/26/2019 Trust Deed 05/01/2049
04/26/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/29/2018 Cancellation Notice of Default
08/17/2018 Grant Deed
(Probate - Sale - Single parcel sale)
04/26/2018 Notice of Trustees Sale
01/26/2018 Substitution Trustee
01/26/2018 Notice Default
07/19/2017 Cancellation Notice of Default
05/22/2017 Notice Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3276 Summit Avenue, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 3276 Summit Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,301
Current property tax $5,426
Market value $485,243
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3276 Summit Avenue, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 3276 Summit Avenue, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3276 Summit Avenue, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $485,243 1.0924 $5,301 -54.32%
2024-2025 $1,059,738 1.095 $11,604 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,038,960 1.1077 $11,509 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,018,589 1.0897 $11,100 +4.26%
2021-2022 $998,618 1.0661 $10,646 +4.37%

Permits for 3276 Summit Avenue, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 3276 Summit Avenue, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3276 Summit Avenue, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3276 Summit Avenue, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pasadena Rosebud Academy 6 Charter K-8 152 0.45
Grace Christian Academy NR Private 1-8 0 0.49
Pasadena Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 281 0.57
Pasadena Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 281 0.57
Alma Fuerte Public 3 Charter K-8 145 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Pasadena Rosebud Academy 6 Charter K-8 152 0.45
Grace Christian Academy NR Private 1-8 0 0.49