Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Wapello St  »  126 Wapello St

126 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

126 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

126 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 126 Wapello Street, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 126 Wapello Street, Altadena

Sale date 11/09/2009
Sale price $455,004
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,406

Lot & Building Information for 126 Wapello Street, Altadena

Building sqft 1,884
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.139 i
Units 1
Year built 1947
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central Solar Heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 126 Wapello Street, Altadena

• • Improvements for 126 Wapello Street, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 126 Wapello Street, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 126 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001?

126 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,884 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 126 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $204,620, the tax amount paid for 126 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 is $2,235.

When was 126 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

126 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 08/31/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 126 Wapello Street, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 126 Wapello Street, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2009 $455,004
09/30/1993 $159,500
07/08/1992 $34,308
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 126 Wapello Street, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 126 Wapello Street, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/27/2025 Covenant and Agreement
08/31/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/31/2022 Trust Deed 09/01/2062
08/31/2022 Grant Deed
05/10/2021 Trust Deed 06/01/2036
11/30/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/04/2020 Trust Deed 10/01/2035
03/20/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/07/2015 Reconveyance
04/07/2015 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 126 Wapello Street, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 126 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,235
Current property tax $2,406
Market value $204,620
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 126 Wapello Street, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 126 Wapello Street, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 126 Wapello Street, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $204,620 1.0924 $2,235 -65.24%
2024-2025 $587,310 1.095 $6,431 +0.83%
2023-2024 $575,795 1.1077 $6,378 +3.68%
2022-2023 $564,506 1.0897 $6,151 +4.26%
2021-2022 $553,438 1.0661 $5,900 +4.37%

Permits for 126 Wapello Street, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 126 Wapello Street, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 126 Wapello Street, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 126 Wapello Street, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grace Christian Academy NR Private 1-8 0 0.24
Pasadena Rosebud Academy 6 Charter K-8 152 0.38
Alma Fuerte Public 3 Charter K-8 145 0.52
Odyssey Charter School - South 7 Charter K-8 342 0.52
Renaissance Academy NR Private 1-12 40 0.52

Nearest middle schools