Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Emerson Way  »  2995 Emerson Way

2995 Emerson Way, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

2995 Emerson Way, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2995 Emerson Way, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2995 Emerson Way, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2995 Emerson Way, Altadena

Sale date 01/29/2019
Sale price $790,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,189

Lot & Building Information for 2995 Emerson Way, Altadena

Building sqft 1,511
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.15 i
Units 1
Year built 1949
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2995 Emerson Way, Altadena

• • Improvements for 2995 Emerson Way, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2995 Emerson Way, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2995 Emerson Way, Altadena, CA 91001?

2995 Emerson Way, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,511 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2995 Emerson Way, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $362,396, the tax amount paid for 2995 Emerson Way, Altadena, CA 91001 is $3,958.

When was 2995 Emerson Way, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2995 Emerson Way, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 01/29/2019 for $790,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2995 Emerson Way, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2995 Emerson Way, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/29/2019 $790,000
08/31/1998 $183,500
09/25/1989 $189,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2995 Emerson Way, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2995 Emerson Way, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/11/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/30/2055
01/16/2024 Cancellation Notice
10/22/2020 Trust Deed 11/01/2050
07/02/2019 Financing Statement
03/08/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/29/2019 Trust Deed
01/29/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/29/2019 Cancellation Notice
01/16/2019 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/30/2018 Trust Deed 09/01/2048
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2995 Emerson Way, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 2995 Emerson Way, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,959
Current property tax $4,189
Market value $362,396
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2995 Emerson Way, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 2995 Emerson Way, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2995 Emerson Way, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $362,396 1.0924 $3,959 -58.97%
2024-2025 $881,255 1.095 $9,650 +0.83%
2023-2024 $863,977 1.1077 $9,570 +3.68%
2022-2023 $847,037 1.0897 $9,230 +4.26%
2021-2022 $830,429 1.0661 $8,853 +4.37%

Permits for 2995 Emerson Way, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 2995 Emerson Way, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/10/2016
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2995 Emerson Way, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2995 Emerson Way, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2995 Emerson Way, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pasadena Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 281 0.38
Pasadena Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 281 0.38
Alma Fuerte Public 3 Charter K-8 145 0.48
Odyssey Charter School - South 7 Charter K-8 342 0.48
Renaissance Academy NR Private 1-12 40 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Pasadena Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 281 0.38
Alma Fuerte Public 3 Charter K-8 145 0.48
Odyssey Charter School - South 7 Charter K-8 342 0.48
Renaissance Academy NR Private 1-12 40 0.48
Grace Christian Academy NR Private 1-8 0 0.53

Nearest high schools

Pasadena Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 281 0.38
Renaissance Academy NR Private 1-12 40 0.48
James Hawkins Educational Program NR Private 5-12 0 0.62
Pasadena Waldorf High School NR Private PK-12 307 0.62
Lindsay School NR Private 9-12 14 0.79

Neighbors for 2995 Emerson Way, Altadena

Here are the neighbors for 2995 Emerson Way, Altadena.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
268 E Poppyfields Dr, Altadena 1,445 04/01/2025 $650,000
3128 Raymond Ave, Altadena 2,308 03/08/2022
184 E Las Flores Dr, Altadena 1,415 11/14/2017 $825,000
2985 Emerson Way, Altadena 1,140 03/21/2025 $522,000
2953 Emerson Way, Altadena 572 11/09/2005
3118 Raymond Ave, Altadena 1,836 01/20/2010
2975 Emerson Way, Altadena 627 07/14/2022
2931 Emerson Way, Altadena 1,468 07/25/2012 $550,000
339 E Poppyfields Dr, Altadena 1,080 02/08/2024
2961 Emerson Way, Altadena 1,022 08/27/1991 $239,000
2915 Emerson Way, Altadena 825 08/09/2024 $1,910,000
262 E Poppyfields Dr, Altadena 1,157 03/18/2022
3091 Raymond Ave, Altadena 2,435 05/23/2025
2971 Emerson Way, Altadena 1,195 03/05/2025 $525,000
259 E Palm St, Altadena 1,532 03/21/2013
3061 Raymond Ave, Altadena 1,032 07/16/2024 $1,000,000
3101 Raymond Ave, Altadena 1,264 09/19/2012
178 E Las Flores Dr, Altadena 1,636 06/27/2022
2945 Emerson Way, Altadena 1,278
3129 Raymond Ave, Altadena 1,239 03/24/1994 $210,000