Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  E Palm St  »  44 E Palm St

44 East Palm Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 East Palm Street, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 East Palm Street, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 East Palm Street, Altadena

Sale date 08/27/2015
Sale price $665,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,176

Lot & Building Information for 44 East Palm Street, Altadena

Building sqft 1,471
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.202
Units 1
Year built 1923
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 44 East Palm Street, Altadena

• • Improvements for 44 East Palm Street, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 East Palm Street, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 East Palm Street, Altadena, CA 91001?

44 East Palm Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,471 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 East Palm Street, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $802,959, the tax amount paid for 44 East Palm Street, Altadena, CA 91001 is $8,771.

When was 44 East Palm Street, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

44 East Palm Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 02/03/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 East Palm Street, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 East Palm Street, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2015 $665,000
09/11/1992 $216,000
07/20/1988 $149,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 East Palm Street, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 44 East Palm Street, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/03/2025 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction)
12/17/2021 Trust Deed 01/01/2052
08/27/2015 Trust Deed 09/01/2045
08/27/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/19/2009 Trust Deed
05/22/2008 Trust Deed
05/22/2008 Deed
04/25/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/11/1992 Deed
07/20/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 East Palm Street, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 44 East Palm Street, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,772
Current property tax $9,176
Market value $802,959
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 44 East Palm Street, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District

Assessment History for 44 East Palm Street, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 East Palm Street, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $802,959 1.0924 $8,772 +1.76%
2024-2025 $787,216 1.095 $8,620 +0.83%
2023-2024 $771,782 1.1077 $8,549 +3.68%
2022-2023 $756,650 1.0897 $8,245 +4.26%
2021-2022 $741,815 1.0661 $7,908 +4.37%

Permits for 44 East Palm Street, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 44 East Palm Street, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/02/2016
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 44 East Palm Street, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 East Palm Street, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 East Palm Street, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Odyssey Charter School - South 7 Charter K-8 342 0.20
Alma Fuerte Public 3 Charter K-8 145 0.20
Renaissance Academy NR Private 1-12 40 0.20
Pasadena Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 281 0.24
Pasadena Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 281 0.24

Nearest middle schools