Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  W Harriet St  »  105 W Harriet St

105 West Harriet Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

105 West Harriet Street, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 105 West Harriet Street, Altadena
Alternate address(es) 105 1/2 W Harriet St
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 105 West Harriet Street, Altadena

Sale date 01/28/2019
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,154

Lot & Building Information for 105 West Harriet Street, Altadena

Building sqft 936
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.122
Units 1
Year built 1924
Year last altered
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 105 West Harriet Street, Altadena

• • Improvements for 105 West Harriet Street, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 105 West Harriet Street, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 105 West Harriet Street, Altadena, CA 91001?

105 West Harriet Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1924 and has a total of 936 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 105 West Harriet Street, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $258,854, the tax amount paid for 105 West Harriet Street, Altadena, CA 91001 is $2,827.

When was 105 West Harriet Street, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

105 West Harriet Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 09/15/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 105 West Harriet Street, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 105 West Harriet Street, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2019 $475,000
08/02/1989 $132,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 105 West Harriet Street, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 105 West Harriet Street, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/15/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/15/2019 Trust Deed 08/01/2049
07/15/2019 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/15/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/28/2019 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/28/2019 Grant Deed
01/28/2019 Quitclaim Deed
02/09/2017 Assignment Trust Deed
10/06/2016 Notice of Trustees Sale
06/20/2016 Notice Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 105 West Harriet Street, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 105 West Harriet Street, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,828
Current property tax $3,154
Market value $258,854
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 105 West Harriet Street, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District

Assessment History for 105 West Harriet Street, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 105 West Harriet Street, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $258,854 1.0924 $2,828 -59.17%
2024-2025 $632,495 1.095 $6,926 +0.83%
2023-2024 $620,094 1.1077 $6,869 +3.68%
2022-2023 $607,936 1.0897 $6,625 +4.26%
2021-2022 $596,016 1.0661 $6,354 +4.38%

Permits for 105 West Harriet Street, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 105 West Harriet Street, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 105 West Harriet Street, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 105 West Harriet Street, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

James Hawkins Educational Program NR Private 5-12 0 0.14
Star Children's Academy NR Private K-6 0 0.16
Pasadena Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 281 0.37
Pasadena Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 281 0.37
Renaissance Academy NR Private 1-12 40 0.47

Nearest middle schools

James Hawkins Educational Program NR Private 5-12 0 0.14
Pasadena Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 281 0.37
Renaissance Academy NR Private 1-12 40 0.47
Alma Fuerte Public 3 Charter K-8 145 0.47
Odyssey Charter School - South 7 Charter K-8 342 0.47

Nearest high schools

James Hawkins Educational Program NR Private 5-12 0 0.14
Pasadena Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 281 0.37
Renaissance Academy NR Private 1-12 40 0.47
Aveson Global Leadership Academy 3 Charter 6-12 222 0.65
Pasadena Waldorf High School NR Private PK-12 307 0.78

Neighbors for 105 West Harriet Street, Altadena

Here are the neighbors for 105 West Harriet Street, Altadena.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
123 W Harriet St, Altadena 1,400 07/23/2019
129 W Harriet St, Altadena 1,000 03/12/2012
137 W Harriet St, Altadena 1,148 01/17/2014 $409,500
149 W Harriet St, Altadena 880 09/01/2009 $350,003
80 W Mendocino St, Altadena 925 12/20/2019 $585,000
71 W Harriet St, Altadena 1,277 11/21/2025 $410,000
84 W Mendocino St, Altadena 940 04/14/2026
110 W Mendocino St, Altadena 966 04/07/2026 $20,000
91 W Harriet St, Altadena 755 12/03/2021 $750,000
85 W Harriet St, Altadena 900 11/13/2001 $166,001
143 W Harriet St, Altadena 1,240 11/30/2021
77 W Harriet St, Altadena 922 02/23/1995 $114,000
111 W Harriet St, Altadena 1,036 07/20/2018 $620,000
90 W Mendocino St, Altadena 792
96 W Mendocino St, Altadena 976 06/19/2015
155 W Harriet St, Altadena 1,156
70 W Mendocino St, Altadena 858 09/18/2025 $380,000
117 W Harriet St, Altadena 794 04/23/2025 $531,000
97 W Harriet St, Altadena 1,235 05/27/2022
102 W Mendocino St, Altadena 792 05/23/2023