Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  W Calaveras St  »  138 W Calaveras St

138 West Calaveras Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

138 West Calaveras Street, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 138 West Calaveras Street, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 138 West Calaveras Street, Altadena

Current property tax $4,482

Lot & Building Information for 138 West Calaveras Street, Altadena

Building sqft 1,476
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.164
Units 1
Year built 1925
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 138 West Calaveras Street, Altadena

• • Improvements for 138 West Calaveras Street, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 138 West Calaveras Street, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 138 West Calaveras Street, Altadena, CA 91001?

138 West Calaveras Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,476 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 138 West Calaveras Street, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $387,782, the tax amount paid for 138 West Calaveras Street, Altadena, CA 91001 is $4,236.

When was 138 West Calaveras Street, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

138 West Calaveras Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 11/27/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 138 West Calaveras Street, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 138 West Calaveras Street, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 138 West Calaveras Street, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/12/2026 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/27/2055
06/02/2021 Trust Deed 06/01/2051
11/27/2019 Trust Deed
11/27/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/14/2017 Court Action
04/07/2017 Court Action
05/26/2009 Notice
09/12/2006 Trust Deed
11/29/2005 Trust Deed
11/29/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 138 West Calaveras Street, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 138 West Calaveras Street, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,236
Current property tax $4,482
Market value $387,782
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 138 West Calaveras Street, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 138 West Calaveras Street, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 138 West Calaveras Street, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $387,782 1.0924 $4,236 -47.09%
2024-2025 $731,103 1.095 $8,006 +0.83%
2023-2024 $716,769 1.1077 $7,940 +3.68%
2022-2023 $702,716 1.0897 $7,657 +4.25%
2021-2022 $688,938 1.0661 $7,345 +4.38%

Permits for 138 West Calaveras Street, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 138 West Calaveras Street, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 138 West Calaveras Street, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 138 West Calaveras Street, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Star Children's Academy NR Private K-6 0 0.18
James Hawkins Educational Program NR Private 5-12 0 0.23
Pasadena Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 281 0.48
Pasadena Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 281 0.48
Renaissance Academy NR Private 1-12 40 0.58

Nearest middle schools

James Hawkins Educational Program NR Private 5-12 0 0.23
Pasadena Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 281 0.48
Renaissance Academy NR Private 1-12 40 0.58
Alma Fuerte Public 3 Charter K-8 145 0.59
Odyssey Charter School - South 7 Charter K-8 342 0.59

Nearest high schools

James Hawkins Educational Program NR Private 5-12 0 0.23
Pasadena Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 281 0.48
Renaissance Academy NR Private 1-12 40 0.58
Aveson Global Leadership Academy 3 Charter 6-12 222 0.68
Pasadena Waldorf High School NR Private PK-12 307 0.83

Neighbors for 138 West Calaveras Street, Altadena

Here are the neighbors for 138 West Calaveras Street, Altadena.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
139 Ventura St, Altadena 1,047 08/13/2020 $732,000
127 Ventura St, Altadena 1,104 07/07/1999 $141,001
2638 Glenrose Ave, Altadena 1,375 08/20/2025 $53,000
2628 Glenrose Ave, Altadena 967 04/09/2021
2620 Glenrose Ave, Altadena 937 07/30/2013
2600 Glenrose Ave, Altadena 1,401 06/07/2012
135 Ventura St, Altadena 1,620 09/30/2011 $420,000
2565 LA Fiesta Ave, Altadena 1,099 12/15/2017 $745,000
82 W Calaveras St, Altadena 1,530 02/09/2005
100 W Calaveras St, Altadena 1,152 09/08/2022 $1,330,000
106 W Calaveras St, Altadena 1,622 05/05/2021
92 W Calaveras St, Altadena 1,404 11/09/2016
119 Ventura St, Altadena 1,199 02/08/2013 $420,000
115 Ventura St, Altadena 942 05/07/2019 $665,000
130 W Calaveras St, Altadena 990 08/08/2017 $700,000
124 W Calaveras St, Altadena 1,317 03/16/2020
2549 LA Fiesta Ave, Altadena 1,611 10/23/1995
2539 LA Fiesta Ave, Altadena 1,153 02/03/2016
2592 Glenrose Ave, Altadena 1,221 11/04/2008 $310,000
2557 LA Fiesta Ave, Altadena 1,729 09/18/2018