Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Fair Oaks Ave  »  2581 Fair Oaks Ave

2581 Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2581 Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2581 Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena
Alternate address(es) 2581 N Fair Oaks Ave
2583 N Fair Oaks Ave
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2581 Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena

Sale date 11/02/2015
Sale price $429,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,438

Lot & Building Information for 2581 Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena

Building class Parking Lot - Patron or Employee - One Story (2700)
Acreage 0.172
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Unlimited Commercial (C-3)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2581 Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena

• • Improvements for 2581 Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2581 Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena

What is the assessed value of 2581 Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $469,350, the tax amount paid for 2581 Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 is $5,127.

When was 2581 Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2581 Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 11/02/2015 for $429,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2581 Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2581 Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2015 $429,000
11/06/2001 $140,001
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2581 Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2581 Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/23/2016 Violation
11/02/2015 Subordination
11/02/2015 Agreement
11/02/2015 Assignment of Rents
11/02/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/02/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/06/2006 Release
11/06/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2581 Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 2581 Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,127
Current property tax $5,438
Market value $469,350

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2581 Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District
04000 Los Angeles County Sewer Maintenance
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 2581 Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2581 Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $469,350 1.0924 $5,127 -7.80%
2024-2025 $507,842 1.095 $5,561 +0.83%
2023-2024 $497,885 1.1077 $5,515 +3.68%
2022-2023 $488,124 1.0897 $5,319 +4.25%
2021-2022 $478,554 1.0661 $5,102 +4.38%

Permits for 2581 Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 2581 Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/09/2018
01/09/2018
01/09/2018
01/19/2017
12/30/2016
12/15/2015
Unlock the permit history for 2581 Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2581 Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2581 Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Star Children's Academy NR Private K-6 0 0.04
James Hawkins Educational Program NR Private 5-12 0 0.09
Pasadena Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 281 0.33
Pasadena Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 281 0.33
Renaissance Academy NR Private 1-12 40 0.53