Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Navarro Ave  »  2278 Navarro Ave

2278 Navarro Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2278 Navarro Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2278 Navarro Avenue, Altadena
Alternate address(es) 2278 N Navarro Ave
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2278 Navarro Avenue, Altadena

Sale date 01/13/2011
Sale price $480,004
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,614

Lot & Building Information for 2278 Navarro Avenue, Altadena

Building sqft 2,768
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.183
Units 2
Year built 1922
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2278 Navarro Avenue, Altadena

• • Improvements for 2278 Navarro Avenue, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2278 Navarro Avenue, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2278 Navarro Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001?

2278 Navarro Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1922 and has a total of 2,768 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2278 Navarro Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $300,198, the tax amount paid for 2278 Navarro Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 is $3,279.

When was 2278 Navarro Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

2278 Navarro Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 10/13/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2278 Navarro Avenue, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2278 Navarro Avenue, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2011 $480,004
10/14/1994 $175,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2278 Navarro Avenue, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2278 Navarro Avenue, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/13/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/13/2020 Trust Deed 11/01/2050
11/19/2014 Trust Deed 12/01/2044
11/19/2014 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/13/2011 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/13/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/28/2010 Trustees Deed
05/27/2009 Notice
07/13/2006 Deed
08/14/2003 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2278 Navarro Avenue, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 2278 Navarro Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,279
Current property tax $3,614
Market value $300,198
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2278 Navarro Avenue, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 2278 Navarro Avenue, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2278 Navarro Avenue, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $300,198 1.0924 $3,279 -56.12%
2024-2025 $682,447 1.095 $7,473 +0.83%
2023-2024 $669,066 1.1077 $7,411 +3.68%
2022-2023 $655,948 1.0897 $7,148 +4.26%
2021-2022 $643,087 1.0661 $6,856 +4.38%

Permits for 2278 Navarro Avenue, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 2278 Navarro Avenue, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2278 Navarro Avenue, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2278 Navarro Avenue, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Harriet Tubman NR Private PK-2 19 0.30
Harriet Tubman NR Private PK-2 19 0.30
Star Children's Academy NR Private K-6 0 0.37
James Hawkins Educational Program NR Private 5-12 0 0.50
Jackson Elementary School 5 Public K-5 628 0.62

Nearest middle schools

James Hawkins Educational Program NR Private 5-12 0 0.50
Pasadena Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 281 0.71
Pasadena Waldorf High School NR Private PK-12 307 0.86
Octavia E. Butler Magnet School 3 Public 6-8 513 0.92
Renaissance Academy NR Private 1-12 40 0.92

Nearest high schools

James Hawkins Educational Program NR Private 5-12 0 0.50
John Muir High School 4 Public 9-12 1,012 0.61
Pasadena Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 281 0.71
Pasadena Waldorf High School NR Private PK-12 307 0.86
Renaissance Academy NR Private 1-12 40 0.92

Neighbors for 2278 Navarro Avenue, Altadena

Here are the neighbors for 2278 Navarro Avenue, Altadena.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2291 El Sereno Ave, Altadena 907
2270 Navarro Ave, Altadena 1,453 06/24/2021
2262 Navarro Ave, Altadena 2,794 06/21/2018 $1,010,000
2222 Navarro Ave, Altadena 1,821 12/07/2016 $675,000
2196 Navarro Ave, Altadena 2,198 01/20/2011
2246 Navarro Ave, Altadena 1,544 10/07/2020 $900,000
2212 Navarro Ave, Altadena 960 04/13/2026
2294 Navarro Ave, Altadena 1,191 09/10/2010 $315,003
2299 El Sereno Ave, Altadena 1,083 09/13/2022 $930,000
2283 El Sereno Ave, Altadena 1,729 06/01/2009 $410,004
2300 Navarro Ave, Altadena 1,794 01/26/2010 $415,004
2267 El Sereno Ave, Altadena 1,048 10/08/2003
2259 El Sereno Ave, Altadena 952 08/08/2011 $283,000
2251 El Sereno Ave, Altadena 1,091 08/28/2017
2238 Navarro Ave, Altadena 1,269 08/15/2008 $316,000
2228 Navarro Ave, Altadena 1,401 12/17/2019
2204 Navarro Ave, Altadena 977 06/23/2022 $1,000,000
2286 Navarro Ave, Altadena 1,364 12/10/2019 $825,000
2254 Navarro Ave, Altadena 1,645 06/09/2006
2275 El Sereno Ave, Altadena 980 09/13/2022 $930,000