Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Fair Oaks Ave  »  2704 Fair Oaks Ave

2704 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2704 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2704 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena
Alternate address(es) 2702 N Fair Oaks Ave
2704 N Fair Oaks Ave
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2704 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena

Sale date 03/17/2026
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,521

Lot & Building Information for 2704 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena

Building sqft 1,600
Building class School (Private) - One Story (7200)
Acreage 0.133
Year built 1948
Year last altered 1971

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2704 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena

• • Improvements for 2704 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2704 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2704 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001?

2704 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2704 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $386,969, the tax amount paid for 2704 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 is $4,227.

When was 2704 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2704 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 03/17/2026 for $275,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2704 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2704 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2026 $275,000
04/08/2022 $735,000
08/29/2019 $700,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2704 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2704 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/17/2026 Grant Deed
04/20/2022 Reconveyance
04/20/2022 Substitution Trustee
04/13/2022 Assignment Trust Deed
04/08/2022 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/08/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/29/2019 Agreement
Subordination
08/29/2019 Assignment of Rents
08/29/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/29/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2704 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 2704 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,227
Current property tax $4,521
Market value $386,969

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2704 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 2704 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2704 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $386,969 1.0924 $4,227 -50.48%
2024-2025 $779,593 1.095 $8,537 +0.83%
2023-2024 $764,308 1.1077 $8,466 +5.59%
2022-2023 $735,821 1.0897 $8,018 +4.25%
2021-2022 $721,395 1.0661 $7,691 +4.38%

Permits for 2704 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 2704 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,475
Median age 46.3
Average household income $188,512
Family households 72.3%
Occupied housing units 12,587
Owner occupied units 79.9%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,137,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,127,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2704 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2704 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2704 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena

Here are the neighbors for 2704 North Fair Oaks Avenue, Altadena.