Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Santa Rosa Ave  »  2123 Santa Rosa Ave

2123 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2123 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2123 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2123 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena

Sale date 03/01/2019
Sale price $1,220,000
Current property tax $15,975

Lot & Building Information for 2123 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena

Building sqft 2,055
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.224 i
Units 1
Year built 1948
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-10000)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2123 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena

• • Improvements for 2123 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2123 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2123 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001?

2123 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1948 and has a total of 2,055 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2123 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,388,146, the tax amount paid for 2123 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 is $15,164.

When was 2123 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2123 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 03/01/2019 for $1,220,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2123 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2123 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2019 $1,220,000
08/20/2015 $925,000
12/19/2014 $433,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2123 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2123 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/17/2021 Trust Deed 07/01/2051
04/06/2020 Trust Deed 04/01/2050
03/01/2019 Trust Deed 04/01/2049
03/01/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/01/2019 Cancellation Notice
03/01/2019 Termination Financing Statement
07/13/2017 Trust Deed 08/01/2047
02/17/2017 Assignment Trust Deed
10/28/2016 Notice
08/01/2016 Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2123 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 2123 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,164
Current property tax $15,975
Market value $1,388,146
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2123 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 2123 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2123 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,388,146 1.0924 $15,164 +1.76%
2024-2025 $1,360,928 1.095 $14,902 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,334,244 1.1077 $14,779 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,308,083 1.0897 $14,254 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,282,436 1.0661 $13,672 +4.38%

Permits for 2123 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 2123 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/10/2017
07/12/2016
04/03/2015
04/03/2015
04/03/2015
04/03/2015
08/28/2013
08/28/2013
Unlock the permit history for 2123 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2123 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2123 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Altadena Elementary School 5 Public K-5 457 0.34
Pasadena Waldorf High School NR Private PK-12 307 0.37
Pasadena Waldorf High School NR Private PK-12 307 0.37
The Daniel Academy Pasadena NR Private K-5 18 0.39
Altadena Boys & Girls Academy NR Private PK, K-6 17 0.46