Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  E Woodbury Rd  »  557 E Woodbury Rd

557 East Woodbury Road, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

557 East Woodbury Road, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 557 East Woodbury Road, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 557 East Woodbury Road, Altadena

Sale date 11/20/2024
Sale price $1,110,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,049

Lot & Building Information for 557 East Woodbury Road, Altadena

Building sqft 1,204
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.152 i
Units 1
Year built 1923
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 557 East Woodbury Road, Altadena

• • Improvements for 557 East Woodbury Road, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 557 East Woodbury Road, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 557 East Woodbury Road, Altadena, CA 91001?

557 East Woodbury Road, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,204 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 557 East Woodbury Road, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,132,200, the tax amount paid for 557 East Woodbury Road, Altadena, CA 91001 is $12,368.

When was 557 East Woodbury Road, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

557 East Woodbury Road, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 11/20/2024 for $1,110,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 557 East Woodbury Road, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 557 East Woodbury Road, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2024 $1,110,000
08/29/2017 $720,000
07/25/2011 $426,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 557 East Woodbury Road, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 557 East Woodbury Road, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/20/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/14/2105
11/20/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/14/2105
11/20/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
08/16/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/16/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/29/2017 Trust Deed 09/01/2047
08/29/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/04/2013 Trust Deed 04/01/2043
04/04/2013 Subordination
08/23/2011 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 557 East Woodbury Road, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 557 East Woodbury Road, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,368
Current property tax $13,049
Market value $1,132,200
Tax per sqft $10

Special Assessments And Penalties for 557 East Woodbury Road, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 557 East Woodbury Road, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 557 East Woodbury Road, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,132,200 1.0924 $12,368 +37.87%
2024-2025 $819,232 1.095 $8,971 +0.83%
2023-2024 $803,169 1.1077 $8,897 +3.68%
2022-2023 $787,421 1.0897 $8,581 +4.26%
2021-2022 $771,982 1.0661 $8,230 +4.38%

Permits for 557 East Woodbury Road, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 557 East Woodbury Road, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/13/2012
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 557 East Woodbury Road, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 557 East Woodbury Road, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 557 East Woodbury Road, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Altadena Elementary School 5 Public K-5 457 0.41
The Daniel Academy Pasadena NR Private K-5 18 0.42
Altadena Boys & Girls Academy NR Private PK, K-6 17 0.43
Altadena Boys & Girls Academy NR Private PK, K-6 17 0.43
Pasadena Waldorf High School NR Private PK-12 307 0.49