Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  E Sacramento St  »  664 E Sacramento St

664 East Sacramento Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

664 East Sacramento Street, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 664 East Sacramento Street, Altadena
Alternate address(es) 664 1/2 E Sacramento St
668 E Sacramento St
668 1/2 E Sacramento St
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 664 East Sacramento Street, Altadena

Sale date 07/03/2024
Sale price $2,875,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,770

Lot & Building Information for 664 East Sacramento Street, Altadena

Building sqft 1,644
Total sqft 3,552
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.384
Buildings on lot 7
Units 7
Year built 1924
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 664 East Sacramento Street, Altadena

• • Improvements for 664 East Sacramento Street, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 664 East Sacramento Street, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 664 East Sacramento Street, Altadena, CA 91001?

664 East Sacramento Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,644 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 664 East Sacramento Street, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,932,500, the tax amount paid for 664 East Sacramento Street, Altadena, CA 91001 is $32,034.

When was 664 East Sacramento Street, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

664 East Sacramento Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 07/03/2024 for $2,875,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 7 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 664 East Sacramento Street, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 664 East Sacramento Street, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/03/2024 $2,875,000
06/05/2018 $1,800,000
08/08/2001 $425,004
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 664 East Sacramento Street, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 664 East Sacramento Street, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/03/2025 Notice
07/03/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/03/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
06/05/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/01/2017 Notice Default
08/31/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/13/2014 Assignment of Rents
Request Notice Default
Trust Deed
09/01/2017
08/13/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/27/2013 Quitclaim Deed
07/16/2010 Cancellation Notice of Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 664 East Sacramento Street, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 664 East Sacramento Street, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $32,035
Current property tax $34,770
Market value $2,932,500

Special Assessments And Penalties for 664 East Sacramento Street, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00155 La County Rental Housing Habitability Program
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 664 East Sacramento Street, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 664 East Sacramento Street, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,932,500 1.0924 $32,035 +42.80%
2024-2025 $2,048,687 1.095 $22,433 +0.83%
2023-2024 $2,008,530 1.1077 $22,248 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,969,160 1.0897 $21,458 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,930,562 1.0661 $20,582 +4.38%

Permits for 664 East Sacramento Street, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 664 East Sacramento Street, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,475
Median age 46.3
Average household income $188,512
Family households 72.3%
Occupied housing units 12,587
Owner occupied units 79.9%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,137,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,127,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 664 East Sacramento Street, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 664 East Sacramento Street, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 664 East Sacramento Street, Altadena

Here are the neighbors for 664 East Sacramento Street, Altadena.