Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  E Mendocino St  »  772 E Mendocino St

772 East Mendocino Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

772 East Mendocino Street, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 772 East Mendocino Street, Altadena
Alternate address(es) 2357 El Molino Ave
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 772 East Mendocino Street, Altadena

Sale date 09/13/1994
Sale price $25,909
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,072

Lot & Building Information for 772 East Mendocino Street, Altadena

Building sqft 2,083
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.217
Units 2
Year built 1941
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residence (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 772 East Mendocino Street, Altadena

• • Improvements for 772 East Mendocino Street, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 772 East Mendocino Street, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 772 East Mendocino Street, Altadena, CA 91001?

772 East Mendocino Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1941 and has a total of 2,083 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 772 East Mendocino Street, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $343,951, the tax amount paid for 772 East Mendocino Street, Altadena, CA 91001 is $3,757.

When was 772 East Mendocino Street, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

772 East Mendocino Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 01/18/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 772 East Mendocino Street, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 772 East Mendocino Street, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/1994 $25,909
08/12/1994 $170,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 772 East Mendocino Street, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 772 East Mendocino Street, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/18/2017 Trust Deed 02/01/2047
01/18/2017 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/05/2006 Deed
03/13/2006 Notice Action
06/15/2004 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/13/1994 Deed
08/12/1994 Deed
12/06/1993 Deed
06/08/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 772 East Mendocino Street, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 772 East Mendocino Street, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,757
Current property tax $4,072
Market value $343,951
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 772 East Mendocino Street, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 772 East Mendocino Street, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 772 East Mendocino Street, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $343,951 1.0924 $3,757 -60.31%
2024-2025 $864,631 1.095 $9,468 +0.83%
2023-2024 $847,678 1.1077 $9,390 +3.68%
2022-2023 $831,058 1.0897 $9,056 +4.26%
2021-2022 $814,763 1.0661 $8,686 +4.38%

Permits for 772 East Mendocino Street, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 772 East Mendocino Street, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 772 East Mendocino Street, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 772 East Mendocino Street, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Altadena Elementary School 5 Public K-5 457 0.07
The Daniel Academy Pasadena NR Private K-5 18 0.09
Princeton Montessori Academy NR Private K 0 0.18
Altadena Boys & Girls Academy NR Private PK, K-6 17 0.24
Altadena Boys & Girls Academy NR Private PK, K-6 17 0.24

Nearest middle schools

Eliot Arts Magnet 4 Public 6-8 423 0.26