Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Wapello St  »  445 Wapello St

445 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

445 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

445 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 445 Wapello Street, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 445 Wapello Street, Altadena

Sale date 05/05/2026
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,575

Lot & Building Information for 445 Wapello Street, Altadena

Building sqft 1,023
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.161
Units 1
Year built 1952
Year last altered
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 445 Wapello Street, Altadena

• • Improvements for 445 Wapello Street, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 445 Wapello Street, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 445 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001?

445 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,023 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 445 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $309,492, the tax amount paid for 445 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 is $3,380.

When was 445 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

445 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 05/05/2026 for $560,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 445 Wapello Street, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 445 Wapello Street, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2026 $560,000
11/25/2013 $500,000
03/22/2007 $550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 445 Wapello Street, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 445 Wapello Street, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/05/2026 Grant Deed
05/13/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/13/2021 Trust Deed 02/01/2051
05/13/2021 Quitclaim Deed
10/15/2020 Reconveyance
10/15/2020 Substitution Trustee
06/24/2020 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/24/2020 Trust Deed 05/01/2050
06/24/2020 Quitclaim Deed
04/24/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 445 Wapello Street, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 445 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,381
Current property tax $3,575
Market value $309,492
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 445 Wapello Street, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 445 Wapello Street, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 445 Wapello Street, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $309,492 1.0924 $3,381 -49.63%
2024-2025 $612,922 1.095 $6,711 +0.83%
2023-2024 $600,904 1.1077 $6,656 +3.68%
2022-2023 $589,123 1.0897 $6,420 +4.25%
2021-2022 $577,573 1.0661 $6,158 +4.39%

Permits for 445 Wapello Street, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 445 Wapello Street, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 445 Wapello Street, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 445 Wapello Street, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pasadena Rosebud Academy 6 Charter K-8 152 0.33
Grace Christian Academy NR Private 1-8 0 0.62
Meher Montessor School NR Private PK-K 30 0.68
Meher Montessor School NR Private PK-K 30 0.68
Saint Mark's Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 280 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Pasadena Rosebud Academy 6 Charter K-8 152 0.33
Grace Christian Academy NR Private 1-8 0 0.62