Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Wapello St  »  504 Wapello St

504 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

504 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

504 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 504 Wapello Street, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 504 Wapello Street, Altadena

Sale date 08/22/2013
Sale price $630,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,841

Lot & Building Information for 504 Wapello Street, Altadena

Building sqft 1,376
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.253
Units 1
Year built 1951
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 504 Wapello Street, Altadena

• • Improvements for 504 Wapello Street, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 504 Wapello Street, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 504 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001?

504 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,376 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 504 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $330,866, the tax amount paid for 504 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 is $3,614.

When was 504 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

504 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 08/22/2013 for $630,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 504 Wapello Street, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 504 Wapello Street, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2013 $630,000
05/18/2005 $630,006
01/03/2002 $269,002
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 504 Wapello Street, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 504 Wapello Street, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/24/2017 Trust Deed 11/01/2047
01/13/2017 Trust Deed 02/01/2047
08/22/2013 Trust Deed 09/01/2043
08/22/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/18/2005 Trust Deed
05/18/2005 Trust Deed
05/18/2005 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/21/2005 Trust Deed
01/03/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/01/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 504 Wapello Street, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 504 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,614
Current property tax $3,841
Market value $330,866
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 504 Wapello Street, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 504 Wapello Street, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 504 Wapello Street, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $330,866 1.0924 $3,614 -57.26%
2024-2025 $772,281 1.095 $8,456 +0.83%
2023-2024 $757,139 1.1077 $8,387 +3.68%
2022-2023 $742,294 1.0897 $8,089 +4.26%
2021-2022 $727,740 1.0661 $7,758 +4.37%

Permits for 504 Wapello Street, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 504 Wapello Street, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/14/2013
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 504 Wapello Street, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 504 Wapello Street, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 504 Wapello Street, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pasadena Rosebud Academy 6 Charter K-8 152 0.40
Meher Montessor School NR Private PK-K 30 0.61
Meher Montessor School NR Private PK-K 30 0.61
Saint Mark's Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 280 0.68
Saint Mark's Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 280 0.68