Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Marengo Ave  »  2948 Marengo Ave

2948 Marengo Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2948 Marengo Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2948 Marengo Avenue, Altadena
Alternate address(es) 2948 N Marengo Ave
2954 N Marengo Ave
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2948 Marengo Avenue, Altadena

Sale date 02/24/2022
Sale price $1,310,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,466

Lot & Building Information for 2948 Marengo Avenue, Altadena

Building sqft 1,268
Total sqft 2,023
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.462
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1949
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2948 Marengo Avenue, Altadena

• • Improvements for 2948 Marengo Avenue, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2948 Marengo Avenue, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2948 Marengo Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001?

2948 Marengo Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,268 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2948 Marengo Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $633,223, the tax amount paid for 2948 Marengo Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 is $6,917.

When was 2948 Marengo Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

2948 Marengo Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 05/09/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2948 Marengo Avenue, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2948 Marengo Avenue, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2022 $1,310,000
04/20/1989 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2948 Marengo Avenue, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2948 Marengo Avenue, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/09/2023 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
02/24/2022 Trust Deed 03/01/2052
02/24/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/18/2019 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/15/2016 Trust Deed 12/01/2046
09/08/2014 Quitclaim Deed
01/05/2010 Trust Deed
01/28/2005 Trust Deed
06/27/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/28/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2948 Marengo Avenue, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 2948 Marengo Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,917
Current property tax $7,466
Market value $633,223
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2948 Marengo Avenue, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District

Assessment History for 2948 Marengo Avenue, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2948 Marengo Avenue, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $633,223 1.0924 $6,917 -54.56%
2024-2025 $1,390,182 1.095 $15,222 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,362,924 1.1077 $15,097 +284.09%
2022-2023 $360,708 1.0897 $3,931 +4.26%
2021-2022 $353,636 1.0661 $3,770 +4.37%

Permits for 2948 Marengo Avenue, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 2948 Marengo Avenue, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2948 Marengo Avenue, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2948 Marengo Avenue, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pasadena Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 281 0.39
Pasadena Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 281 0.39
Pasadena Waldorf High School NR Private PK-12 307 0.52
Pasadena Waldorf High School NR Private PK-12 307 0.52
Odyssey Charter School - South 7 Charter K-8 342 0.57

Nearest middle schools