Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Santa Rosa Ave  »  2765 Santa Rosa Ave

2765 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2765 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2765 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2765 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena

Sale date 04/20/2007
Sale price $899,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,833

Lot & Building Information for 2765 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena

Building sqft 1,324
Total sqft 2,193
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.259
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1959
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2765 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena

• • Improvements for 2765 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2765 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2765 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001?

2765 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,324 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2765 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $488,550, the tax amount paid for 2765 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 is $5,336.

When was 2765 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

2765 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 03/06/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2765 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2765 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2007 $899,000
01/03/1991 $230,000
08/01/1989 $240,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2765 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2765 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/31/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/22/2040
03/06/2025 Cancellation Deed
03/06/2025 Cancellation Deed
03/02/2022 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/02/2022 Quitclaim Deed
05/08/2017 Termination Financing Statement
05/02/2016 Financing Statement
03/18/2014 Trust Deed 04/01/2024
09/29/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/20/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2765 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 2765 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,337
Current property tax $5,833
Market value $488,550
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2765 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District

Assessment History for 2765 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2765 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $488,550 1.0924 $5,337 -60.34%
2024-2025 $1,228,867 1.095 $13,456 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,204,773 1.1077 $13,345 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,181,151 1.0897 $12,871 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,157,992 1.0661 $12,345 +17.74%

Permits for 2765 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 2765 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/15/2016
04/15/2016
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2765 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2765 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2765 Santa Rosa Avenue, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Meher Montessor School NR Private PK-K 30 0.29
Meher Montessor School NR Private PK-K 30 0.29
Saint Mark's Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 280 0.37
Saint Mark's Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 280 0.37
Sahag-Mesrob Armenian Christian School NR Private PK-8 142 0.39