Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Lake Ave  »  2649 Lake Ave

2649 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

2649 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2649 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2649 Lake Avenue, Altadena
Alternate address(es) 2653 Lake Ave
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2649 Lake Avenue, Altadena

Sale date 06/22/2017
Sale price $1,060,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,880

Lot & Building Information for 2649 Lake Avenue, Altadena

Building sqft 1,144
Total sqft 2,217
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.116 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Multiple Residence (R-3)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2649 Lake Avenue, Altadena

• • Improvements for 2649 Lake Avenue, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2649 Lake Avenue, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2649 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001?

2649 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,144 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2649 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,255,438, the tax amount paid for 2649 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 is $13,714.

When was 2649 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2649 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 06/22/2017 for $1,060,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2649 Lake Avenue, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2649 Lake Avenue, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/22/2017 $1,060,000
02/18/2015 $585,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2649 Lake Avenue, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2649 Lake Avenue, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/29/2021 Trust Deed 05/01/2051
06/22/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/22/2017 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
06/22/2017 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
02/18/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/18/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2649 Lake Avenue, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 2649 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,714
Current property tax $14,880
Market value $1,255,438
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2649 Lake Avenue, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00155 La County Rental Housing Habitability Program
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 2649 Lake Avenue, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2649 Lake Avenue, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,255,438 1.0924 $13,714 +1.76%
2024-2025 $1,230,835 1.095 $13,478 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,206,714 1.1077 $13,367 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,183,066 1.0897 $12,892 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,159,881 1.0661 $12,365 +4.37%

Permits for 2649 Lake Avenue, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 2649 Lake Avenue, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/09/2016
03/09/2016
01/19/2016
11/25/2015
11/25/2015
11/25/2015
11/25/2015
11/03/2015
10/21/2015
10/16/2015
Unlock the permit history for 2649 Lake Avenue, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2649 Lake Avenue, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2649 Lake Avenue, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Meher Montessor School NR Private PK-K 30 0.08
Meher Montessor School NR Private PK-K 30 0.08
Saint Mark's Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 280 0.16
Saint Mark's Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 280 0.16
Sahag-Mesrob Armenian Christian School NR Private PK-8 142 0.19