Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  E Altadena Dr  »  699 E Altadena Dr

699 East Altadena Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

699 East Altadena Drive, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 699 East Altadena Drive, Altadena
Alternate address(es) 691 E Altadena Dr
713 E Altadena Dr
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 699 East Altadena Drive, Altadena

Sale date 06/13/2025
Sale price $2,964,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $49,327

Lot & Building Information for 699 East Altadena Drive, Altadena

Building sqft 26,694
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.868
Units 26
Year built 1987
Year last altered 1988
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 699 East Altadena Drive, Altadena

• • Improvements for 699 East Altadena Drive, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 699 East Altadena Drive, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 699 East Altadena Drive, Altadena, CA 91001?

699 East Altadena Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1987 and has a total of 26,694 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 699 East Altadena Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,466,244, the tax amount paid for 699 East Altadena Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 is $37,865.

When was 699 East Altadena Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

699 East Altadena Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 06/13/2025 for $2,964,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 26 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 699 East Altadena Drive, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 699 East Altadena Drive, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2025 $2,964,500
03/08/2017 $1,777,000
03/11/2016 $1,176,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 699 East Altadena Drive, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 699 East Altadena Drive, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/09/2025 Mechanics Lien
08/28/2025 Mechanics Lien
06/13/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/13/2025 Grant Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer)
12/26/2024 Grant Deed
(File correction)
12/02/2024 Grant Deed
06/01/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/19/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/08/2017 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/08/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 699 East Altadena Drive, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 699 East Altadena Drive, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $37,865
Current property tax $49,327
Market value $3,466,244

Special Assessments And Penalties for 699 East Altadena Drive, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00155 La County Rental Housing Habitability Program
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 699 East Altadena Drive, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 699 East Altadena Drive, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,466,244 1.0924 $37,865 +1.76%
2024-2025 $3,398,289 1.095 $37,211 +0.83%
2023-2024 $3,331,666 1.1077 $36,905 +3.68%
2022-2023 $3,266,350 1.0897 $35,593 +4.26%
2021-2022 $3,202,315 1.0661 $34,140 +4.38%

Permits for 699 East Altadena Drive, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 699 East Altadena Drive, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/03/2014
02/03/2014
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 699 East Altadena Drive, Altadena
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,475
Median age 46.3
Average household income $188,512
Family households 72.3%
Occupied housing units 12,587
Owner occupied units 79.9%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,137,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,127,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 699 East Altadena Drive, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 699 East Altadena Drive, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.