Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Wapello St  »  946 Wapello St

946 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

946 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

946 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 946 Wapello Street, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 946 Wapello Street, Altadena

Sale date 06/04/2002
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,907

Lot & Building Information for 946 Wapello Street, Altadena

Building sqft 2,219
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.176 i
Units 1
Year built 1927
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 946 Wapello Street, Altadena

• • Improvements for 946 Wapello Street, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 946 Wapello Street, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 946 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001?

946 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1927 and has a total of 2,219 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 946 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $423,040, the tax amount paid for 946 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 is $4,621.

When was 946 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

946 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 10/17/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 946 Wapello Street, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 946 Wapello Street, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/2002 $515,000

Title Documents for 946 Wapello Street, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/03/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/17/2024 Request Notice Default
10/17/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/17/2024 Grant Deed
(File correction)
10/17/2024 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
10/17/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/31/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
01/25/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/17/2013 Notice of Trustees Sale
08/03/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 946 Wapello Street, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 946 Wapello Street, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,621
Current property tax $4,907
Market value $423,040
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 946 Wapello Street, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 946 Wapello Street, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 946 Wapello Street, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $423,040 1.0924 $4,621 -53.65%
2024-2025 $910,626 1.095 $9,971 +0.83%
2023-2024 $892,771 1.1077 $9,889 +3.68%
2022-2023 $875,267 1.0897 $9,538 +4.26%
2021-2022 $858,106 1.0661 $9,148 +4.37%

Permits for 946 Wapello Street, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 946 Wapello Street, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 946 Wapello Street, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 946 Wapello Street, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Meher Montessor School NR Private PK-K 30 0.50
Meher Montessor School NR Private PK-K 30 0.50
Saint Mark's Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 280 0.54
Saint Mark's Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 280 0.54
Pasadena Rosebud Academy 6 Charter K-8 152 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Pasadena Rosebud Academy 6 Charter K-8 152 0.56