Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Lake Ave  »  3265 Lake Ave

3265 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

3265 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3265 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3265 Lake Avenue, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 3265 Lake Avenue, Altadena

Sale date 05/21/2003
Sale price $386,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,462

Lot & Building Information for 3265 Lake Avenue, Altadena

Building sqft 1,427
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.196 i
Units 1
Year built 1949
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3265 Lake Avenue, Altadena

• • Improvements for 3265 Lake Avenue, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3265 Lake Avenue, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3265 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001?

3265 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,427 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3265 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $353,990, the tax amount paid for 3265 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 is $3,866.

When was 3265 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3265 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 05/21/2003 for $386,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3265 Lake Avenue, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3265 Lake Avenue, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2003 $386,500
08/31/2000 $285,002
05/11/1999 $10,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3265 Lake Avenue, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3265 Lake Avenue, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/09/2025 Covenant and Agreement
05/08/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/30/2040
11/06/2020 Deed of Trust 07/01/2050
07/19/2016 Trust Deed 08/01/2046
07/05/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/26/2013 Trust Deed 07/01/2043
06/26/2013 Subordination
06/26/2013 Modify Agreement
05/11/2006 Trust Deed
11/16/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3265 Lake Avenue, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 3265 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,867
Current property tax $4,462
Market value $353,990
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3265 Lake Avenue, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection

Assessment History for 3265 Lake Avenue, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3265 Lake Avenue, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $353,990 1.0924 $3,867 -36.91%
2024-2025 $559,756 1.095 $6,129 +0.83%
2023-2024 $548,782 1.1077 $6,079 +3.68%
2022-2023 $538,023 1.0897 $5,863 +4.27%
2021-2022 $527,475 1.0661 $5,623 +4.37%

Permits for 3265 Lake Avenue, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 3265 Lake Avenue, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3265 Lake Avenue, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3265 Lake Avenue, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pasadena Rosebud Academy 6 Charter K-8 152 0.29
Meher Montessor School NR Private PK-K 30 0.78
Meher Montessor School NR Private PK-K 30 0.78
Grace Christian Academy NR Private 1-8 0 0.80
Saint Mark's Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 280 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Pasadena Rosebud Academy 6 Charter K-8 152 0.29
Grace Christian Academy NR Private 1-8 0 0.80