Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  E Loma Alta Dr  »  471 E Loma Alta Dr

471 East Loma Alta Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

471 East Loma Alta Drive, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 471 East Loma Alta Drive, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 471 East Loma Alta Drive, Altadena

Sale date 09/01/2023
Sale price $1,850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,934

Lot & Building Information for 471 East Loma Alta Drive, Altadena

Building sqft 2,468
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.78
Units 1
Year built 1979
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-20000)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 471 East Loma Alta Drive, Altadena

• • Improvements for 471 East Loma Alta Drive, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 471 East Loma Alta Drive, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 471 East Loma Alta Drive, Altadena, CA 91001?

471 East Loma Alta Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,468 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 471 East Loma Alta Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,112,192, the tax amount paid for 471 East Loma Alta Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 is $12,149.

When was 471 East Loma Alta Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

471 East Loma Alta Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 09/01/2023 for $1,850,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 471 East Loma Alta Drive, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 471 East Loma Alta Drive, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/01/2023 $1,850,000
03/14/2007 $810,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 471 East Loma Alta Drive, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 471 East Loma Alta Drive, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/16/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/01/2053
09/01/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/01/2053
09/01/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/07/2023 Grant Deed
06/07/2023 Affidavit Succession Interest
02/01/2018 Financing Statement
03/14/2007 Deed
01/17/2007 Trustees Deed
01/17/2007 Assignment Trust Deed
12/19/2006 Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 471 East Loma Alta Drive, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 471 East Loma Alta Drive, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,150
Current property tax $12,934
Market value $1,112,192
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 471 East Loma Alta Drive, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 471 East Loma Alta Drive, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 471 East Loma Alta Drive, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,112,192 1.0924 $12,150 -41.20%
2024-2025 $1,887,000 1.095 $20,663 +65.26%
2023-2024 $1,128,769 1.1077 $12,503 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,106,637 1.0897 $12,059 +4.25%
2021-2022 $1,084,939 1.0661 $11,567 +4.38%

Permits for 471 East Loma Alta Drive, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 471 East Loma Alta Drive, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/17/2018
09/18/2012
09/18/2012
08/09/2012
03/22/2012
Unlock the permit history for 471 East Loma Alta Drive, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 471 East Loma Alta Drive, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 471 East Loma Alta Drive, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pasadena Rosebud Academy 6 Charter K-8 152 0.10
Grace Christian Academy NR Private 1-8 0 0.68
Odyssey Charter School - South 7 Charter K-8 342 1.01
Alma Fuerte Public 3 Charter K-8 145 1.01
Renaissance Academy NR Private 1-12 40 1.01