Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Monterosa Dr  »  3595 Monterosa Dr

3595 Monterosa Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3595 Monterosa Drive, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3595 Monterosa Drive, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 3595 Monterosa Drive, Altadena

Sale date 09/29/2023
Sale price $1,450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,061

Lot & Building Information for 3595 Monterosa Drive, Altadena

Building sqft 1,777
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.302
Units 1
Year built 1956
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-10000)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3595 Monterosa Drive, Altadena

• • Improvements for 3595 Monterosa Drive, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3595 Monterosa Drive, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3595 Monterosa Drive, Altadena, CA 91001?

3595 Monterosa Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,777 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3595 Monterosa Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $784,461, the tax amount paid for 3595 Monterosa Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 is $8,569.

When was 3595 Monterosa Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3595 Monterosa Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 09/29/2023 for $1,450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3595 Monterosa Drive, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3595 Monterosa Drive, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2023 $1,450,000
11/02/1998 $360,000
11/01/1996 $220,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3595 Monterosa Drive, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3595 Monterosa Drive, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/29/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/01/2053
09/29/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/26/2023 Notice Default
07/21/2023 Substitution Trustee
07/13/2023 Court Action
06/08/2023 Notice Default
05/31/2023 Substitution Trustee
12/06/2005 Trust Deed
11/09/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/02/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3595 Monterosa Drive, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 3595 Monterosa Drive, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,569
Current property tax $9,061
Market value $784,461
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3595 Monterosa Drive, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District

Assessment History for 3595 Monterosa Drive, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3595 Monterosa Drive, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $784,461 1.0924 $8,569 -47.09%
2024-2025 $1,479,000 1.095 $16,195 +115.19%
2023-2024 $679,404 1.1077 $7,526 +3.68%
2022-2023 $666,083 1.0897 $7,258 +4.26%
2021-2022 $653,023 1.0661 $6,962 +4.38%

Permits for 3595 Monterosa Drive, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 3595 Monterosa Drive, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3595 Monterosa Drive, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3595 Monterosa Drive, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pasadena Rosebud Academy 6 Charter K-8 152 0.15
Grace Christian Academy NR Private 1-8 0 0.73
Meher Montessor School NR Private PK-K 30 1.05
Meher Montessor School NR Private PK-K 30 1.05
Alma Fuerte Public 3 Charter K-8 145 1.05

Nearest middle schools