Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Skyview Dr  »  1701 Skyview Dr

1701 Skyview Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

1701 Skyview Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1701 Skyview Drive, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1701 Skyview Drive, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1701 Skyview Drive, Altadena

Current property tax $863

Lot & Building Information for 1701 Skyview Drive, Altadena

Building sqft 2,712
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.945
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-20000)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1701 Skyview Drive, Altadena

• • Improvements for 1701 Skyview Drive, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1701 Skyview Drive, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1701 Skyview Drive, Altadena, CA 91001?

1701 Skyview Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,712 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1701 Skyview Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,153, the tax amount paid for 1701 Skyview Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 is $427.

When was 1701 Skyview Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

1701 Skyview Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 02/23/2015.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1701 Skyview Drive, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1701 Skyview Drive, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1701 Skyview Drive, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/13/2024 Assignment Trust Deed
02/23/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/23/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/23/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/18/2006 Deed
11/18/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/15/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/12/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/02/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1701 Skyview Drive, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1701 Skyview Drive, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $428
Current property tax $863
Market value $39,153
Tax per sqft $0

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1701 Skyview Drive, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District

Assessment History for 1701 Skyview Drive, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1701 Skyview Drive, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $39,153 1.0924 $428 -80.52%
2024-2025 $200,491 1.095 $2,195 +0.83%
2023-2024 $196,561 1.1077 $2,177 +3.68%
2022-2023 $192,708 1.0897 $2,100 +4.27%
2021-2022 $188,930 1.0661 $2,014 +4.37%

Permits for 1701 Skyview Drive, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1701 Skyview Drive, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1701 Skyview Drive, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1701 Skyview Drive, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Aveson School Of Leaders 8 Charter K-5 347 0.24
Saint Mark's Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 280 0.93
Saint Mark's Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 280 0.93
Sahag-Mesrob Armenian Christian School NR Private PK-8 142 0.95

Nearest middle schools