Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Woodglen Ln  »  1604 Woodglen Ln

1604 Woodglen Lane, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

1604 Woodglen Lane, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1604 Woodglen Lane, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1604 Woodglen Lane, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1604 Woodglen Lane, Altadena

Sale date 08/03/2022
Sale price $2,315,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,707

Lot & Building Information for 1604 Woodglen Lane, Altadena

Building sqft 2,512
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.594
Units 1
Year built 1961
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-20000)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1604 Woodglen Lane, Altadena

• • Improvements for 1604 Woodglen Lane, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1604 Woodglen Lane, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1604 Woodglen Lane, Altadena, CA 91001?

1604 Woodglen Lane, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,512 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1604 Woodglen Lane, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,288,865, the tax amount paid for 1604 Woodglen Lane, Altadena, CA 91001 is $25,003.

When was 1604 Woodglen Lane, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1604 Woodglen Lane, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 08/03/2022 for $2,315,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1604 Woodglen Lane, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1604 Woodglen Lane, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/03/2022 $2,315,000
06/12/2019 $1,625,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1604 Woodglen Lane, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1604 Woodglen Lane, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/03/2022 Trust Deed 08/01/2052
08/03/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/18/2022 Grant Deed
06/12/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/22/2018 Trust Deed 09/01/2048
08/22/2018 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/24/2006 Affidavit
07/21/2006 Trust Deed
07/21/2006 Trust Deed
07/21/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1604 Woodglen Lane, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1604 Woodglen Lane, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $25,004
Current property tax $25,707
Market value $2,288,865
Tax per sqft $10

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1604 Woodglen Lane, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1604 Woodglen Lane, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1604 Woodglen Lane, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,288,865 1.0924 $25,004 -5.19%
2024-2025 $2,408,526 1.095 $26,373 +0.83%
2023-2024 $2,361,300 1.1077 $26,156 +37.76%
2022-2023 $1,742,325 1.0897 $18,986 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,708,163 1.0661 $18,211 +4.38%

Permits for 1604 Woodglen Lane, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1604 Woodglen Lane, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1604 Woodglen Lane, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) D (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1604 Woodglen Lane, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Aveson School Of Leaders 8 Charter K-5 347 0.45
Saint Mark's Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 280 0.83
Saint Mark's Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 280 0.83
Sahag-Mesrob Armenian Christian School NR Private PK-8 142 0.85

Nearest middle schools