Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Rubio St  »  1080 Rubio St

1080 Rubio Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

1080 Rubio Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1080 Rubio Street, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1080 Rubio Street, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1080 Rubio Street, Altadena

Sale date 03/30/2005
Sale price $1,325,013
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,094

Lot & Building Information for 1080 Rubio Street, Altadena

Building sqft 3,901
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.43 i
Units 1
Year built 1976
Year last altered
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-20000)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1080 Rubio Street, Altadena

• • Improvements for 1080 Rubio Street, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1080 Rubio Street, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1080 Rubio Street, Altadena, CA 91001?

1080 Rubio Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1976 and has a total of 3,901 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1080 Rubio Street, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $794,777, the tax amount paid for 1080 Rubio Street, Altadena, CA 91001 is $8,682.

When was 1080 Rubio Street, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

1080 Rubio Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 03/15/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1080 Rubio Street, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1080 Rubio Street, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2005 $1,325,013
08/28/1991 $495,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1080 Rubio Street, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1080 Rubio Street, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/19/2020 Trust Deed 07/01/2038
06/05/2013 Reconveyance
06/05/2013 Substitution Trustee
03/15/2013 Trust Deed 04/01/2043
03/15/2013 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/05/2011 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/20/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/30/2005 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/28/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1080 Rubio Street, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1080 Rubio Street, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,682
Current property tax $9,094
Market value $794,777
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1080 Rubio Street, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 1080 Rubio Street, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1080 Rubio Street, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $794,777 1.0924 $8,682 -60.07%
2024-2025 $1,985,758 1.095 $21,744 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,946,822 1.1077 $21,565 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,908,650 1.0897 $20,799 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,871,226 1.0661 $19,949 +4.38%

Permits for 1080 Rubio Street, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1080 Rubio Street, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/22/2016
12/31/2015
11/06/2015
11/06/2015
10/02/2015
Unlock the permit history for 1080 Rubio Street, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1080 Rubio Street, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1080 Rubio Street, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Saint Mark's Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 280 0.11
Saint Mark's Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 280 0.11
Meher Montessor School NR Private PK-K 30 0.13
Meher Montessor School NR Private PK-K 30 0.13
Sahag-Mesrob Armenian Christian School NR Private PK-8 142 0.15

Nearest middle schools

Eliot Arts Magnet 4 Public 6-8 423 0.58
Pasadena Waldorf High School NR Private PK-12 307 0.63
Pasadena Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 281 0.95
Saint Elizabeth NR Private K-8 197 0.97

Nearest high schools

Lindsay School NR Private 9-12 14 0.28
Pasadena Waldorf High School NR Private PK-12 307 0.63
Pasadena Waldorf School NR Private PK-12 281 0.95
Shiloh Academy NR Private 1-12 41 1.14
James Hawkins Educational Program NR Private 5-12 0 1.17

Neighbors for 1080 Rubio Street, Altadena

Here are the neighbors for 1080 Rubio Street, Altadena.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1105 Rubio St, Altadena 4,560 08/09/2021
1145 E Altadena Dr, Altadena 3,286 11/03/2025 $1,350,000
1163 Rubio St, Altadena 3,006 12/20/2012
1165 Rubio St, Altadena 1,660 01/31/2024 $1,742,500
1190 E Palm St, Altadena 1,708 02/25/2025
1166 E Palm St, Altadena 2,092 12/31/1992 $270,000
1159 E Altadena Dr, Altadena 4,213 11/13/2025
1128 E Palm St, Altadena 3,366 03/15/2018
1090 Rubio St, Altadena 5,744 01/12/2001 $2,000,020
1077 E Altadena Dr, Altadena 3,520 08/29/2019
1171 E Altadena Dr, Altadena 2,575 01/13/2015 $1,200,000
1145 Rubio St, Altadena 2,962 01/22/2021
1180 E Palm St, Altadena 1,910 06/16/2022
1185 E Altadena Dr, Altadena 3,333 09/26/2025 $1,030,000
1154 Rubio St, Altadena 2,377 05/20/2014 $1,150,000
1134 E Palm St, Altadena 13,416 06/11/1993 $750,000
1088 Rubio St, Altadena 5,282 09/05/2024
1101 E Altadena Dr, Altadena 3,994 09/18/2017
1144 Rubio St, Altadena 2,961 06/12/2020 $2,275,000
1125 Rubio St, Altadena 2,946 04/29/2009