Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Crest Dr  »  1421 Crest Dr

1421 Crest Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

1421 Crest Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1421 Crest Drive, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1421 Crest Drive, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1421 Crest Drive, Altadena

Sale date 11/30/2012
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,063

Lot & Building Information for 1421 Crest Drive, Altadena

Building sqft 1,592
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.292
Units 1
Year built 1977
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-20000)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1421 Crest Drive, Altadena

• • Improvements for 1421 Crest Drive, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1421 Crest Drive, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1421 Crest Drive, Altadena, CA 91001?

1421 Crest Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,592 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1421 Crest Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $868,174, the tax amount paid for 1421 Crest Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 is $9,483.

When was 1421 Crest Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1421 Crest Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 11/30/2012 for $850,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1421 Crest Drive, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1421 Crest Drive, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2012 $850,000

Title Documents for 1421 Crest Drive, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/30/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
06/15/2009 Deed
04/06/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1421 Crest Drive, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1421 Crest Drive, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,484
Current property tax $10,063
Market value $868,174
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1421 Crest Drive, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1421 Crest Drive, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1421 Crest Drive, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $868,174 1.0924 $9,484 -8.42%
2024-2025 $945,724 1.095 $10,356 +0.83%
2023-2024 $927,182 1.1077 $10,270 +3.68%
2022-2023 $909,002 1.0897 $9,905 +4.26%
2021-2022 $891,180 1.0661 $9,501 +4.38%

Permits for 1421 Crest Drive, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1421 Crest Drive, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1421 Crest Drive, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1421 Crest Drive, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Saint Mark's Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 280 0.51
Saint Mark's Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 280 0.51
Aveson School Of Leaders 8 Charter K-5 347 0.52
Sahag-Mesrob Armenian Christian School NR Private PK-8 142 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Eliot Arts Magnet 4 Public 6-8 423 0.84
Shiloh Academy NR Private 1-12 41 0.99
Pasadena Waldorf High School NR Private PK-12 307 1.07
Saint Elizabeth NR Private K-8 197 1.17

Nearest high schools

Lindsay School NR Private 9-12 14 0.66
Shiloh Academy NR Private 1-12 41 0.99
Pasadena Waldorf High School NR Private PK-12 307 1.07
Sovereign Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 22 1.28
Judson International School NR Private K-12 123 1.29

Neighbors for 1421 Crest Drive, Altadena

Here are the neighbors for 1421 Crest Drive, Altadena.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1422 E Palm St, Altadena 4,759 06/14/2024
2800 Holliston Ave, Altadena 1,890 04/29/2024 $2,215,000
2790 Holliston Ave, Altadena 2,956 11/16/2023
1361 E Palm St, Altadena 2,752 06/29/2015
1401 Rubio St, Altadena 6,194 09/19/2025
1379 E Palm St, Altadena 2,250 07/29/2020
2758 Holliston Ave, Altadena 2,728 04/04/2014
1368 E Palm St, Altadena 3,690 05/14/2025
1366 E Palm St, Altadena 7,176 10/06/2000 $1,500,015
1355 Rubio St, Altadena 2,696 11/20/2019
1414 E Palm St, Altadena 2,515 04/20/2026 $801,000
1385 Rubio St, Altadena 2,293
1401 E Palm St, Altadena 2,977 06/24/2004 $1,200,012
2820 Holliston Ave, Altadena 2,083 04/29/2015 $1,179,000
1419 E Palm St, Altadena 1,735 04/08/2020 $1,268,500
1431 Crest Dr, Altadena 2,542 09/16/2022
1343 Rubio St, Altadena 2,004 10/05/2017
1415 E Palm St, Altadena 1,372 04/30/2021 $1,430,000
1340 E Palm St, Altadena 2,978 03/18/2026
1375 Rubio St, Altadena 2,522 07/12/2007