Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Lake Ave  »  1958 Lake Ave

1958 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

1958 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1958 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1958 Lake Avenue, Altadena
Alternate address(es) 1958 N Lake Ave
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1958 Lake Avenue, Altadena

Sale date 08/13/2025
Sale price $100,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,177

Lot & Building Information for 1958 Lake Avenue, Altadena

Building sqft 3,113
Total sqft 4,544
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.306
Buildings on lot 2
Units 5
Year built 1905
Year last altered 1978
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1958 Lake Avenue, Altadena

• • Improvements for 1958 Lake Avenue, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1958 Lake Avenue, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1958 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001?

1958 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1905 and has a total of 3,113 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1958 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $373,357, the tax amount paid for 1958 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 is $4,078.

When was 1958 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1958 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 08/13/2025 for $100,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1958 Lake Avenue, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1958 Lake Avenue, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/13/2025 $100,000

Title Documents for 1958 Lake Avenue, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/30/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/18/2055
08/13/2025 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction)
10/26/2023 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/26/2021 Reconveyance
01/26/2021 Substitution Trustee
01/14/2021 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/14/2021 Trust Deed
01/14/2021 Quitclaim Deed
05/21/2020 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/20/2020 Trust Deed 06/01/2050
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1958 Lake Avenue, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1958 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,079
Current property tax $6,177
Market value $373,357

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1958 Lake Avenue, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District

Assessment History for 1958 Lake Avenue, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1958 Lake Avenue, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $373,357 1.0924 $4,079 -48.11%
2024-2025 $717,847 1.095 $7,860 +0.83%
2023-2024 $703,773 1.1077 $7,796 +3.68%
2022-2023 $689,974 1.0897 $7,519 +4.25%
2021-2022 $676,446 1.0661 $7,212 +4.38%

Permits for 1958 Lake Avenue, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1958 Lake Avenue, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,475
Median age 46.3
Average household income $188,512
Family households 72.3%
Occupied housing units 12,587
Owner occupied units 79.9%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,137,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,127,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1958 Lake Avenue, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1958 Lake Avenue, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1958 Lake Avenue, Altadena

Here are the neighbors for 1958 Lake Avenue, Altadena.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
921 New York Dr, Altadena 5,531 03/01/2019 $1,560,000
1933 Maiden Ln, Altadena 982 02/22/2017
2519 Lake Ave, Altadena 1,391 02/21/2023 $1,200,000
2509 Lake Ave, Altadena 02/21/2023 $1,200,000
2485 Lake Ave, Altadena 872 03/22/2013
975 New York Dr, Altadena 1,627 02/06/2018 $905,000
2000 Lake Ave, Altadena 12/03/2018
955 New York Dr, Altadena 1,757 07/07/2015
961 New York Dr, Altadena 1,723 05/17/2002
1045 New York Dr, Altadena 3,160 12/01/2016
1942 Lake Ave, Altadena 5,836 04/19/2023
2568 El Molino Ave, Altadena 1,296 06/10/2016
928 Morada Pl, Altadena 1,218 03/04/2025
1920 Lake Ave, Altadena 7,265 05/28/2003
1059 New York Dr, Altadena 2,891 07/29/2014
2477 Lake Ave, Altadena 700 09/23/2021 $560,000
1936 Lake Ave, Altadena 1,248 03/08/2017 $758,000
931 New York Dr, Altadena 2,627 10/26/2023
965 New York Dr, Altadena 2,452 04/08/2015 $875,000
1949 Maiden Ln, Altadena 2,000 12/17/2015 $903,000