Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  E Mariposa St  »  868 E Mariposa St

868 East Mariposa Street, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

868 East Mariposa Street, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 868 East Mariposa Street, Altadena
Alternate address(es) 870 E Mariposa St
872 E Mariposa St
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 868 East Mariposa Street, Altadena

Sale date 04/22/2020
Sale price $807,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,311

Lot & Building Information for 868 East Mariposa Street, Altadena

Building sqft 2,448
Building class Store & Office Combination - One Story (1200)
Acreage 0.054
Year built 1924
Year last altered 1978

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 868 East Mariposa Street, Altadena

• • Improvements for 868 East Mariposa Street, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 868 East Mariposa Street, Altadena

How many sq. ft. does 868 East Mariposa Street, Altadena, CA 91001 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Office Combination - One Story (1200) located at 868 East Mariposa Street, Altadena, CA 91001 has a total of 2,448 square feet and a current price per square foot of $329.

What is the year built & the current market value of 868 East Mariposa Street, Altadena, CA 91001?

868 East Mariposa Street, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $271,906.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 868 East Mariposa Street, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 868 East Mariposa Street, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/22/2020 $807,500
07/02/1996 $145,000
08/15/1995 $200,136
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 868 East Mariposa Street, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 868 East Mariposa Street, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/15/2021 Agreement
10/15/2021 Lease
Subordination
10/15/2021 Request Notice Default
10/15/2021 Assignment Trust Deed
10/15/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/22/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/22/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/22/2020 Grant Deed
(Probate - Sale - Single parcel sale)
10/13/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/02/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 868 East Mariposa Street, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 868 East Mariposa Street, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,970
Current property tax $3,311
Market value $271,906

Special Assessments And Penalties for 868 East Mariposa Street, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 868 East Mariposa Street, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 868 East Mariposa Street, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $271,906 1.0924 $2,970 -69.28%
2024-2025 $883,114 1.095 $9,670 +0.83%
2023-2024 $865,799 1.1077 $9,590 +3.68%
2022-2023 $848,824 1.0897 $9,250 +4.26%
2021-2022 $832,181 1.0661 $8,872 +290.36%

Permits for 868 East Mariposa Street, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 868 East Mariposa Street, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,475
Median age 46.3
Average household income $188,512
Family households 72.3%
Occupied housing units 12,587
Owner occupied units 79.9%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,137,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,127,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 868 East Mariposa Street, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 868 East Mariposa Street, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 868 East Mariposa Street, Altadena

Here are the neighbors for 868 East Mariposa Street, Altadena.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price