Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Lake Ave  »  2045 Lake Ave

2045 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

2045 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2045 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2045 Lake Avenue, Altadena
Alternate address(es) 2045 N Lake Ave
2047 N Lake Ave
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2045 Lake Avenue, Altadena

Sale date 10/07/2019
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,458

Lot & Building Information for 2045 Lake Avenue, Altadena

Building sqft 1,760
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.186
Units 2
Year built 1925
Year last altered 1974

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2045 Lake Avenue, Altadena

• • Improvements for 2045 Lake Avenue, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2045 Lake Avenue, Altadena

How many sq. ft. does 2045 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 2045 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 has a total of 1,760 square feet and a current price per square foot of $454.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2045 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001?

2045 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $456,802.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2045 Lake Avenue, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2045 Lake Avenue, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2019 $800,000
03/11/2015 $475,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2045 Lake Avenue, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2045 Lake Avenue, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/07/2019 Financing Statement
10/07/2019 Assignment of Rents
10/07/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/07/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/26/2016 Assignment of Rents
07/26/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/01/2046
06/12/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/31/2015 Reconveyance
03/11/2015 Trust Deed 04/01/2018
03/11/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2045 Lake Avenue, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 2045 Lake Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,990
Current property tax $5,458
Market value $456,802

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2045 Lake Avenue, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 2045 Lake Avenue, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2045 Lake Avenue, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $456,802 1.0924 $4,990 -57.04%
2024-2025 $1,060,830 1.095 $11,616 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,040,031 1.1077 $11,520 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,019,640 1.0897 $11,111 +4.26%
2021-2022 $999,648 1.0661 $10,657 +4.37%

Permits for 2045 Lake Avenue, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 2045 Lake Avenue, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,475
Median age 46.3
Average household income $188,512
Family households 72.3%
Occupied housing units 12,587
Owner occupied units 79.9%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,137,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,127,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2045 Lake Avenue, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2045 Lake Avenue, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2045 Lake Avenue, Altadena

Here are the neighbors for 2045 Lake Avenue, Altadena.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2071 Lake Ave, Altadena 2,441 08/06/2014