Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Ganesha Ave  »  2535 Ganesha Ave

2535 Ganesha Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2535 Ganesha Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2535 Ganesha Avenue, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2535 Ganesha Avenue, Altadena

Sale date 01/11/2018
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,034

Lot & Building Information for 2535 Ganesha Avenue, Altadena

Building sqft 1,692
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.259
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2535 Ganesha Avenue, Altadena

• • Improvements for 2535 Ganesha Avenue, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2535 Ganesha Avenue, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2535 Ganesha Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001?

2535 Ganesha Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,692 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2535 Ganesha Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $528,065, the tax amount paid for 2535 Ganesha Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 is $5,768.

When was 2535 Ganesha Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

2535 Ganesha Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 09/01/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2535 Ganesha Avenue, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2535 Ganesha Avenue, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/11/2018 $875,000

Title Documents for 2535 Ganesha Avenue, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/06/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/29/2055
09/01/2023 Grant Deed to Revocable Trust
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/01/2021 Reconveyance
12/01/2021 Substitution Trustee
09/16/2021 Trust Deed 10/01/2051
10/23/2019 Trust Deed 11/01/2049
01/11/2018 Trust Deed 02/01/2048
01/11/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2535 Ganesha Avenue, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 2535 Ganesha Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,769
Current property tax $6,034
Market value $528,065
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2535 Ganesha Avenue, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District
00197 Los Angeles County Solid Waste Service Charge

Assessment History for 2535 Ganesha Avenue, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2535 Ganesha Avenue, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $528,065 1.0924 $5,769 -49.86%
2024-2025 $1,050,737 1.095 $11,506 +6.41%
2023-2024 $976,075 1.1077 $10,812 +3.68%
2022-2023 $956,937 1.0897 $10,428 +4.26%
2021-2022 $938,175 1.0661 $10,002 +4.38%

Permits for 2535 Ganesha Avenue, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 2535 Ganesha Avenue, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2535 Ganesha Avenue, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2535 Ganesha Avenue, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sahag-Mesrob Armenian Christian School NR Private PK-8 142 0.16
Saint Mark's Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 280 0.16
Saint Mark's Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 280 0.16
Meher Montessor School NR Private PK-K 30 0.25

Nearest middle schools