Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Highland Ave  »  2397 Highland Ave

2397 Highland Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2397 Highland Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2397 Highland Avenue, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2397 Highland Avenue, Altadena

Sale date 06/26/2013
Sale price $1,450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $19,578

Lot & Building Information for 2397 Highland Avenue, Altadena

Building sqft 3,104
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.367
Units 1
Year built 1911
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2397 Highland Avenue, Altadena

• • Improvements for 2397 Highland Avenue, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2397 Highland Avenue, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2397 Highland Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001?

2397 Highland Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1911 and has a total of 3,104 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2397 Highland Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,727,249, the tax amount paid for 2397 Highland Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 is $18,868.

When was 2397 Highland Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

2397 Highland Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 09/17/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2397 Highland Avenue, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2397 Highland Avenue, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2013 $1,450,000
11/15/1996 $498,500
12/16/1994 $245,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2397 Highland Avenue, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2397 Highland Avenue, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/17/2025 Interspousal Transfer Deed
(File correction)
05/16/2025 Release
05/08/2025 Mechanics Lien
05/26/2021 Request Notice Default
Subordination
06/03/2019 Request Notice Default
06/03/2019 Trust Deed 05/18/2049
12/05/2017 Request Notice Default
12/05/2017 Trust Deed 11/10/2047
10/27/2015 Trust Deed 11/01/2045
10/27/2015 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2397 Highland Avenue, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 2397 Highland Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $18,868
Current property tax $19,578
Market value $1,727,249
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2397 Highland Avenue, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District

Assessment History for 2397 Highland Avenue, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2397 Highland Avenue, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,727,249 1.0924 $18,868 -6.03%
2024-2025 $1,833,632 1.095 $20,078 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,797,679 1.1077 $19,913 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,762,431 1.0897 $19,205 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,727,875 1.0661 $18,421 +4.38%

Permits for 2397 Highland Avenue, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 2397 Highland Avenue, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/04/2019
04/04/2019
10/19/2015
04/09/2015
01/08/2015
11/10/2014
07/09/2014
12/20/2012
10/16/2012
Unlock the permit history for 2397 Highland Avenue, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2397 Highland Avenue, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2397 Highland Avenue, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sahag-Mesrob Armenian Christian School NR Private PK-8 142 0.30
Saint Mark's Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 280 0.33
Saint Mark's Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 280 0.33