Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Allen Ave  »  2197 Allen Ave

2197 Allen Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

2197 Allen Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2197 Allen Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2197 Allen Avenue, Altadena
Alternate address(es) 2197 N Allen Ave
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2197 Allen Avenue, Altadena

Sale date 07/07/2022
Sale price $1,675,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,271

Lot & Building Information for 2197 Allen Avenue, Altadena

Building sqft 1,835
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.25 i
Units 1
Year built 1926
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2197 Allen Avenue, Altadena

• • Improvements for 2197 Allen Avenue, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2197 Allen Avenue, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2197 Allen Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001?

2197 Allen Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,835 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2197 Allen Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,777,522, the tax amount paid for 2197 Allen Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 is $19,417.

When was 2197 Allen Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2197 Allen Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 07/07/2022 for $1,675,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2197 Allen Avenue, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2197 Allen Avenue, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/2022 $1,675,000
06/02/2017 $1,091,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2197 Allen Avenue, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2197 Allen Avenue, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/07/2022 Trust Deed 08/01/2052
07/07/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/07/2022 Affidavit
06/02/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/02/2012 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/30/2012 Subordination
03/30/2012 Trust Deed 04/01/2042
03/30/2012 Grant Deed
05/21/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
05/18/2010 Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2197 Allen Avenue, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 2197 Allen Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $19,418
Current property tax $20,271
Market value $1,777,522
Tax per sqft $11

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2197 Allen Avenue, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 2197 Allen Avenue, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2197 Allen Avenue, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,777,522 1.0924 $19,418 +1.76%
2024-2025 $1,742,670 1.095 $19,082 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,708,500 1.1077 $18,925 +42.70%
2022-2023 $1,217,025 1.0897 $13,262 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,193,163 1.0661 $12,720 +4.37%

Permits for 2197 Allen Avenue, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 2197 Allen Avenue, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2197 Allen Avenue, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2197 Allen Avenue, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stratford School- Altadena Allen NR Private PK-3 128 0.20
Stratford School- Altadena Allen NR Private PK-3 128 0.20
Firehouse Pre-School NR Private PK-K 24 0.33
Firehouse Pre-School NR Private PK-K 24 0.33
Shiloh Academy NR Private 1-12 41 0.46

Nearest middle schools

Shiloh Academy NR Private 1-12 41 0.46
Judson International School NR Private K-12 123 0.77