Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Meadowbrook Rd  »  1222 Meadowbrook Rd

1222 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1222 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1222 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1222 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena

Sale date 10/17/2017
Sale price $775,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,349

Lot & Building Information for 1222 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena

Building sqft 1,143
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.17 i
Units 1
Year built 1952
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1222 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena

• • Improvements for 1222 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1222 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1222 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena, CA 91001?

1222 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,143 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1222 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $825,694, the tax amount paid for 1222 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena, CA 91001 is $9,019.

When was 1222 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1222 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 10/17/2017 for $775,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1222 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1222 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2017 $775,000
04/09/2013 $560,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1222 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1222 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/13/2022 Trust Deed 01/01/2052
07/16/2020 Trust Deed 08/01/2050
10/17/2017 Trust Deed 11/01/2047
10/17/2017 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/26/2016 Trust Deed 06/01/2046
05/26/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/09/2013 Trust Deed 05/01/2043
04/09/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/24/2008 Deed
04/08/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1222 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1222 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,020
Current property tax $9,349
Market value $825,694
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1222 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
02800 Los Angeles County Lighting District

Assessment History for 1222 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1222 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $825,694 1.0924 $9,020 -6.59%
2024-2025 $881,813 1.095 $9,656 +0.83%
2023-2024 $864,523 1.1077 $9,576 +3.68%
2022-2023 $847,572 1.0897 $9,236 +4.26%
2021-2022 $830,954 1.0661 $8,859 +4.38%

Permits for 1222 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1222 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/28/2017
06/22/2016
03/17/2014
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1222 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1222 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1222 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Altadena Boys & Girls Academy NR Private PK, K-6 17 0.38
Altadena Boys & Girls Academy NR Private PK, K-6 17 0.38
Princeton Montessori Academy NR Private K 0 0.39
Saint Elizabeth NR Private K-8 197 0.47
The Daniel Academy Pasadena NR Private K-5 18 0.50