Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Morada Pl  »  1786 Morada Pl

1786 Morada Place, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

1786 Morada Place, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1786 Morada Place, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1786 Morada Place, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1786 Morada Place, Altadena

Sale date 07/03/2013
Sale price $775,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,283

Lot & Building Information for 1786 Morada Place, Altadena

Building sqft 1,521
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.184
Units 1
Year built 1930
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1786 Morada Place, Altadena

• • Improvements for 1786 Morada Place, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1786 Morada Place, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1786 Morada Place, Altadena, CA 91001?

1786 Morada Place, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,521 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1786 Morada Place, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $969,032, the tax amount paid for 1786 Morada Place, Altadena, CA 91001 is $10,585.

When was 1786 Morada Place, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1786 Morada Place, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 07/03/2013 for $775,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1786 Morada Place, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1786 Morada Place, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/03/2013 $775,000
09/18/2008 $650,000
11/06/1998 $307,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1786 Morada Place, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1786 Morada Place, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/21/2016 Trust Deed 11/01/2046
07/03/2013 Trust Deed 07/01/2043
07/03/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/10/2010 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/26/2009 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/18/2008 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/18/2008 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/06/1998 Deed
09/28/1994 Deed
11/01/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1786 Morada Place, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1786 Morada Place, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,586
Current property tax $11,283
Market value $969,032
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1786 Morada Place, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1786 Morada Place, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1786 Morada Place, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $969,032 1.0924 $10,586 +1.76%
2024-2025 $950,033 1.095 $10,403 +0.83%
2023-2024 $931,405 1.1077 $10,317 +3.68%
2022-2023 $913,143 1.0897 $9,951 +4.26%
2021-2022 $895,239 1.0661 $9,544 +4.38%

Permits for 1786 Morada Place, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1786 Morada Place, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/26/2012
01/26/2012
01/26/2012
01/13/2012
12/28/2011
Unlock the permit history for 1786 Morada Place, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1786 Morada Place, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1786 Morada Place, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Firehouse Pre-School NR Private PK-K 24 0.08
Firehouse Pre-School NR Private PK-K 24 0.08
Shiloh Academy NR Private 1-12 41 0.16
Stratford School- Altadena Allen NR Private PK-3 128 0.20
Stratford School- Altadena Allen NR Private PK-3 128 0.20

Nearest middle schools