Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Vistillas Rd  »  1773 Vistillas Rd

1773 Vistillas Road, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1773 Vistillas Road, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1773 Vistillas Road, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1773 Vistillas Road, Altadena

Sale date 03/04/2014
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,865

Lot & Building Information for 1773 Vistillas Road, Altadena

Building sqft 1,374
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.173 i
Units 1
Year built 1924
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1773 Vistillas Road, Altadena

• • Improvements for 1773 Vistillas Road, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1773 Vistillas Road, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1773 Vistillas Road, Altadena, CA 91001?

1773 Vistillas Road, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,374 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1773 Vistillas Road, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $750,215, the tax amount paid for 1773 Vistillas Road, Altadena, CA 91001 is $8,195.

When was 1773 Vistillas Road, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

1773 Vistillas Road, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 05/11/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1773 Vistillas Road, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1773 Vistillas Road, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2014 $600,000

Title Documents for 1773 Vistillas Road, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/11/2020 Trust Deed 06/01/2050
05/11/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/24/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/24/2017 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
03/04/2014 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/07/2013 Court Action
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/07/2013 Affidavit
08/07/2013 Court Action
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1773 Vistillas Road, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1773 Vistillas Road, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,195
Current property tax $8,865
Market value $750,215
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1773 Vistillas Road, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1773 Vistillas Road, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1773 Vistillas Road, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $750,215 1.0924 $8,195 +1.76%
2024-2025 $735,506 1.095 $8,054 +0.83%
2023-2024 $721,085 1.1077 $7,987 +3.68%
2022-2023 $706,947 1.0897 $7,704 +4.26%
2021-2022 $693,086 1.0661 $7,389 +4.38%

Permits for 1773 Vistillas Road, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1773 Vistillas Road, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1773 Vistillas Road, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1773 Vistillas Road, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stratford School- Altadena Allen NR Private PK-3 128 0.18
Stratford School- Altadena Allen NR Private PK-3 128 0.18
Firehouse Pre-School NR Private PK-K 24 0.21
Firehouse Pre-School NR Private PK-K 24 0.21
Shiloh Academy NR Private 1-12 41 0.27

Nearest middle schools

Shiloh Academy NR Private 1-12 41 0.27
Judson International School NR Private K-12 123 0.59