Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  New York Dr  »  1052 New York Dr

1052 New York Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1052 New York Drive, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1052 New York Drive, Altadena
Alternate address(es) 1052 E New York Dr
1056 E New York Dr
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1052 New York Drive, Altadena

Sale date 03/06/2026
Sale price $3,315,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,320

Lot & Building Information for 1052 New York Drive, Altadena

Building sqft 3,978
Total sqft 5,841
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less with Pool (0301)
Acreage 0.429
Buildings on lot 2
Units 3
Year built 1925
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1052 New York Drive, Altadena

• • Improvements for 1052 New York Drive, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1052 New York Drive, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1052 New York Drive, Altadena, CA 91001?

1052 New York Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1925 and has a total of 3,978 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1052 New York Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,500,750, the tax amount paid for 1052 New York Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 is $27,318.

When was 1052 New York Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1052 New York Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 03/06/2026 for $3,315,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1052 New York Drive, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1052 New York Drive, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2026 $3,315,000
03/24/2014 $2,000,000
01/24/2013 $860,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1052 New York Drive, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1052 New York Drive, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/06/2026 Grant Deed
04/09/2025 Correction Grant Deed
(File correction)
01/18/2024 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/18/2024 Grant Deed
03/16/2016 Trust Deed 04/01/2031
03/28/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/28/2014 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/24/2014 Trust Deed 04/01/2044
03/24/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/24/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1052 New York Drive, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1052 New York Drive, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $27,318
Current property tax $29,320
Market value $2,500,750
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1052 New York Drive, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00155 La County Rental Housing Habitability Program
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 1052 New York Drive, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1052 New York Drive, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,500,750 1.0924 $27,318 +1.76%
2024-2025 $2,451,716 1.095 $26,846 +0.83%
2023-2024 $2,403,644 1.1077 $26,625 +3.68%
2022-2023 $2,356,514 1.0897 $25,679 +4.26%
2021-2022 $2,310,309 1.0661 $24,630 +4.38%

Permits for 1052 New York Drive, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1052 New York Drive, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/03/2013
09/03/2013
06/27/2013
06/26/2013
06/26/2013
06/26/2013
05/30/2013
05/01/2013
05/01/2013
03/08/2013
Unlock the permit history for 1052 New York Drive, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1052 New York Drive, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1052 New York Drive, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Saint Elizabeth NR Private K-8 197 0.13
Altadena Boys & Girls Academy NR Private PK, K-6 17 0.38
Altadena Boys & Girls Academy NR Private PK, K-6 17 0.38
The Daniel Academy Pasadena NR Private K-5 18 0.54