Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  New York Dr  »  1900 New York Dr

1900 New York Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1900 New York Drive, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1900 New York Drive, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1900 New York Drive, Altadena

Sale date 09/13/2016
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,928

Lot & Building Information for 1900 New York Drive, Altadena

Building sqft 4,077
Building class Auto Service Centers (No Gasoline) - One Story (2670)
Acreage 0.182
Year built 1989
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1900 New York Drive, Altadena

• • Improvements for 1900 New York Drive, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1900 New York Drive, Altadena

How many sq. ft. does 1900 New York Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Service Centers (No Gasoline) - One Story (2670) located at 1900 New York Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 has a total of 4,077 square feet and a current price per square foot of $233.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1900 New York Drive, Altadena, CA 91001?

1900 New York Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,124,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1900 New York Drive, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1900 New York Drive, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2016 $950,000
06/07/2004 $600,006
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1900 New York Drive, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1900 New York Drive, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/21/2016 Agreement
09/13/2016 Lease
Subordination
09/13/2016 Request Notice Default
09/13/2016 Assignment of Rents
09/13/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/13/2016 Assignment of Rents
09/13/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/13/2016 Assignment of Rents
09/13/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/13/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1900 New York Drive, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1900 New York Drive, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,285
Current property tax $13,928
Market value $1,124,600

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1900 New York Drive, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1900 New York Drive, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1900 New York Drive, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,124,600 1.0924 $12,285 +1.76%
2024-2025 $1,102,550 1.095 $12,073 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,080,932 1.1077 $11,973 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,059,739 1.0897 $11,548 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,038,961 1.0661 $11,076 +4.37%

Permits for 1900 New York Drive, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1900 New York Drive, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/26/2017
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1900 New York Drive, Altadena
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,475
Median age 46.3
Average household income $188,512
Family households 72.3%
Occupied housing units 12,587
Owner occupied units 79.9%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,137,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,127,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1900 New York Drive, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1900 New York Drive, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map