Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Midlothian Dr  »  1996 Midlothian Dr

1996 Midlothian Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1996 Midlothian Drive, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1996 Midlothian Drive, Altadena
Alternate address(es) 1996 1/2 Midlothian Dr
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1996 Midlothian Drive, Altadena

Sale date 03/15/2018
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,275

Lot & Building Information for 1996 Midlothian Drive, Altadena

Building sqft 2,120
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.728 i
Units 1
Year built 1941
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-30000)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1996 Midlothian Drive, Altadena

• • Improvements for 1996 Midlothian Drive, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1996 Midlothian Drive, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1996 Midlothian Drive, Altadena, CA 91001?

1996 Midlothian Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1941 and has a total of 2,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1996 Midlothian Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,321,164, the tax amount paid for 1996 Midlothian Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 is $25,356.

When was 1996 Midlothian Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

1996 Midlothian Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 01/08/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1996 Midlothian Drive, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1996 Midlothian Drive, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2018 $2,000,000
08/08/2000 $830,008
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1996 Midlothian Drive, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1996 Midlothian Drive, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/08/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/08/2020 Trust Deed 02/01/2050
12/30/2019 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
12/30/2019 Grant Deed
03/15/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/19/2007
07/17/2006 Modify Trust Deed
11/29/2005 Trust Deed
11/29/2005 Trust Deed
11/29/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1996 Midlothian Drive, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1996 Midlothian Drive, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $25,356
Current property tax $26,275
Market value $2,321,164
Tax per sqft $12

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1996 Midlothian Drive, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1996 Midlothian Drive, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1996 Midlothian Drive, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,321,164 1.0924 $25,356 +1.76%
2024-2025 $2,275,652 1.095 $24,918 +0.83%
2023-2024 $2,231,033 1.1077 $24,713 +3.68%
2022-2023 $2,187,288 1.0897 $23,835 +4.26%
2021-2022 $2,144,401 1.0661 $22,861 +4.38%

Permits for 1996 Midlothian Drive, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1996 Midlothian Drive, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1996 Midlothian Drive, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1996 Midlothian Drive, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stratford School- Altadena Allen NR Private PK-3 128 0.21
Stratford School- Altadena Allen NR Private PK-3 128 0.21
Firehouse Pre-School NR Private PK-K 24 0.28
Firehouse Pre-School NR Private PK-K 24 0.28
Shiloh Academy NR Private 1-12 41 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Shiloh Academy NR Private 1-12 41 0.51
Judson International School NR Private K-12 123 0.70