Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Coolidge Ave  »  1896 Coolidge Ave

1896 Coolidge Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1896 Coolidge Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1896 Coolidge Avenue, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1896 Coolidge Avenue, Altadena

Sale date 05/07/1998
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,077

Lot & Building Information for 1896 Coolidge Avenue, Altadena

Building sqft 2,091
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.193
Units 1
Year built 1980
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1896 Coolidge Avenue, Altadena

• • Improvements for 1896 Coolidge Avenue, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1896 Coolidge Avenue, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1896 Coolidge Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001?

1896 Coolidge Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,091 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1896 Coolidge Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $570,018, the tax amount paid for 1896 Coolidge Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 is $6,226.

When was 1896 Coolidge Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

1896 Coolidge Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 10/22/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1896 Coolidge Avenue, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1896 Coolidge Avenue, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/1998 $350,000

Title Documents for 1896 Coolidge Avenue, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/22/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/22/2021 Trust Deed 11/04/2036
10/22/2021 Grant Deed
09/16/2020 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/16/2020 Trust Deed 10/01/2035
09/16/2020 Grant Deed
08/05/2016 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/15/2016 Trust Deed 08/01/2036
07/15/2016 Grant Deed
12/11/2015 Quitclaim Deed Trust Transfer
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1896 Coolidge Avenue, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1896 Coolidge Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,227
Current property tax $7,077
Market value $570,018
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1896 Coolidge Avenue, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1896 Coolidge Avenue, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1896 Coolidge Avenue, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $570,018 1.0924 $6,227 +1.76%
2024-2025 $558,842 1.095 $6,119 +0.83%
2023-2024 $547,885 1.1077 $6,069 +3.68%
2022-2023 $537,143 1.0897 $5,853 +4.26%
2021-2022 $526,612 1.0661 $5,614 +4.37%

Permits for 1896 Coolidge Avenue, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1896 Coolidge Avenue, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/10/2017
01/28/2015
01/28/2015
01/28/2015
01/28/2015
03/07/2012
02/23/2012
02/23/2012
Unlock the permit history for 1896 Coolidge Avenue, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1896 Coolidge Avenue, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1896 Coolidge Avenue, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

High Point Academy NR Private K-8 351 0.53
Weizmann Day School NR Private K-8 26 0.55
Stratford School- Altadena Allen NR Private PK-3 128 0.65
Stratford School- Altadena Allen NR Private PK-3 128 0.65
Firehouse Pre-School NR Private PK-K 24 0.71