Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Craig Ave  »  1801 Craig Ave

1801 Craig Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

1801 Craig Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1801 Craig Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1801 Craig Avenue, Altadena
Alternate address(es) 1801 N Craig Ave
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1801 Craig Avenue, Altadena

Sale date 07/01/2008
Sale price $635,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,331

Lot & Building Information for 1801 Craig Avenue, Altadena

Building sqft 1,498
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.208 i
Units 1
Year built 1940
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-7500)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1801 Craig Avenue, Altadena

• • Improvements for 1801 Craig Avenue, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1801 Craig Avenue, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1801 Craig Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001?

1801 Craig Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,498 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1801 Craig Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $335,122, the tax amount paid for 1801 Craig Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 is $3,660.

When was 1801 Craig Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

1801 Craig Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 11/22/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1801 Craig Avenue, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1801 Craig Avenue, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2008 $635,000

Title Documents for 1801 Craig Avenue, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/22/2022 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/06/2021 Trust Deed
08/27/2019 Trust Deed
08/27/2019 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/16/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/01/2008 Deed
(Special proceessing - Single parcel sale)
07/01/2008 Deed
07/01/2008 Deed
06/22/2006 Deed
06/22/2006 Affidavit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1801 Craig Avenue, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1801 Craig Avenue, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,661
Current property tax $4,331
Market value $335,122
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1801 Craig Avenue, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1801 Craig Avenue, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1801 Craig Avenue, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $335,122 1.0924 $3,661 +1.76%
2024-2025 $328,552 1.095 $3,598 +0.83%
2023-2024 $322,111 1.1077 $3,568 +3.68%
2022-2023 $315,796 1.0897 $3,441 +4.25%
2021-2022 $309,605 1.0661 $3,301 +4.39%

Permits for 1801 Craig Avenue, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1801 Craig Avenue, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1801 Craig Avenue, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1801 Craig Avenue, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stratford School- Altadena Allen NR Private PK-3 128 0.41
Stratford School- Altadena Allen NR Private PK-3 128 0.41
Firehouse Pre-School NR Private PK-K 24 0.41
Firehouse Pre-School NR Private PK-K 24 0.41
Daniel Webster 6 Public K-5 303 0.52

Nearest middle schools