Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Meadowbrook Rd  »  1968 Meadowbrook Rd

1968 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1968 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1968 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1968 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena

Sale date 05/15/2008
Sale price $1,155,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,021

Lot & Building Information for 1968 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena

Building sqft 2,451
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.358 i
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-20000)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1968 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena

• • Improvements for 1968 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1968 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1968 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena, CA 91001?

1968 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,451 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1968 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,563,010, the tax amount paid for 1968 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena, CA 91001 is $17,074.

When was 1968 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

1968 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 05/23/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1968 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1968 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2008 $1,155,000
06/03/1998 $470,000
12/18/1991 $490,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1968 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1968 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/16/2021 Trust Deed 10/01/2036
09/15/2021 Trust Deed
09/18/2018 Trust Deed
05/23/2017 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/14/2016 Subordination
09/14/2016 Trust Deed 10/01/2036
08/02/2012 Subordination
08/02/2012 Trust Deed 08/01/2042
04/20/2012 Modify Trust Deed
06/12/2009 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1968 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1968 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $17,074
Current property tax $18,021
Market value $1,563,010
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1968 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
06217 County Sanitation District #17
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1968 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1968 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,563,010 1.0924 $17,074 +1.76%
2024-2025 $1,532,364 1.095 $16,779 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,502,319 1.1077 $16,641 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,472,862 1.0897 $16,050 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,443,984 1.0661 $15,394 +4.38%

Permits for 1968 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1968 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/10/2014
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1968 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1968 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1968 Meadowbrook Road, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stratford School- Altadena Allen NR Private PK-3 128 0.10
Stratford School- Altadena Allen NR Private PK-3 128 0.10
Firehouse Pre-School NR Private PK-K 24 0.26
Firehouse Pre-School NR Private PK-K 24 0.26
Shiloh Academy NR Private 1-12 41 0.44