Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  Skyview Dr  »  2053 Skyview Dr

2053 Skyview Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

2053 Skyview Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2053 Skyview Drive, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2053 Skyview Drive, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 2053 Skyview Drive, Altadena

Sale date 08/29/2001
Sale price $599,096
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,682

Lot & Building Information for 2053 Skyview Drive, Altadena

Building sqft 2,392
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.523 i
Units 1
Year built 1941
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-20000)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2053 Skyview Drive, Altadena

• • Improvements for 2053 Skyview Drive, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2053 Skyview Drive, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2053 Skyview Drive, Altadena, CA 91001?

2053 Skyview Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1941 and has a total of 2,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2053 Skyview Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $830,657, the tax amount paid for 2053 Skyview Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 is $9,074.

When was 2053 Skyview Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold?

2053 Skyview Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 06/30/2005.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2053 Skyview Drive, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2053 Skyview Drive, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2001 $599,096

Title Documents for 2053 Skyview Drive, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/08/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/19/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/12/2054
04/18/2022 Trust Deed
10/19/2021 Trust Deed 11/01/2051
12/29/2020 Trust Deed 01/01/2051
08/03/2017 Trust Deed
04/28/2017 Trust Deed 05/01/2047
07/28/2015 Trust Deed
07/28/2015 Trust Deed 08/01/2045
06/30/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2053 Skyview Drive, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 2053 Skyview Drive, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,074
Current property tax $9,682
Market value $830,657
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2053 Skyview Drive, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 2053 Skyview Drive, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2053 Skyview Drive, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $830,657 1.0924 $9,074 -6.35%
2024-2025 $884,884 1.095 $9,689 +0.83%
2023-2024 $867,534 1.1077 $9,610 +3.68%
2022-2023 $850,524 1.0897 $9,268 +4.25%
2021-2022 $833,848 1.0661 $8,890 +4.38%

Permits for 2053 Skyview Drive, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 2053 Skyview Drive, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2053 Skyview Drive, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2053 Skyview Drive, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Aveson School Of Leaders 8 Charter K-5 347 0.16
Stratford School- Altadena Allen NR Private PK-3 128 0.70
Stratford School- Altadena Allen NR Private PK-3 128 0.70
Firehouse Pre-School NR Private PK-K 24 0.84
Firehouse Pre-School NR Private PK-K 24 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Shiloh Academy NR Private 1-12 41 0.97
Sahag-Mesrob Armenian Christian School NR Private PK-8 142 1.16
Judson International School NR Private K-12 123 1.29
Westminster Academy NR Private K-8 0 1.32
Sovereign Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 22 1.33

Nearest high schools

Shiloh Academy NR Private 1-12 41 0.97
Lindsay School NR Private 9-12 14 1.28
Judson International School NR Private K-12 123 1.29
Sovereign Grace Academy NR Private 1-12 22 1.33
The Peace & Justice Academy NR Private 6-12 22 1.49

Neighbors for 2053 Skyview Drive, Altadena

Here are the neighbors for 2053 Skyview Drive, Altadena.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2131 Crescent Dr, Altadena 1,891 12/17/2014
1971 Skyview Dr, Altadena 1,607 08/24/2018 $1,230,000
2005 Skyview Dr, Altadena 1,954 09/29/2025
2021 Skyview Dr, Altadena 2,169 02/23/2024
1979 Skyview Dr, Altadena 2,266 10/08/2015
2161 Crescent Dr, Altadena 2,507 08/16/2001
1961 Skyview Dr, Altadena 1,672 09/06/2022 $1,640,000
1968 Pinecrest Dr, Altadena 1,336 08/26/2003
2052 Pinecrest Dr, Altadena 2,128 09/26/2008 $1,185,000
2035 Skyview Dr, Altadena 1,731 07/03/2018
2079 Skyview Dr, Altadena 4,224 02/26/2021
1962 Pinecrest Dr, Altadena 1,432 03/30/2016
2030 Pinecrest Dr, Altadena 2,589 07/09/2013 $1,465,000
2016 Pinecrest Dr, Altadena 2,162 10/21/2019
2000 Pinecrest Dr, Altadena 3,443 09/16/2015
2091 Crescent Dr, Altadena 1,727 07/29/2015 $1,100,000
1942 Pinecrest Dr, Altadena 1,619 08/23/2019 $1,075,000
2062 Pinecrest Dr, Altadena 2,674 12/03/2021
1953 Skyview Dr, Altadena 1,488 02/14/2013
2167 Crescent Dr, Altadena 4,510 02/17/2005