Los Angeles County  »  91001  »  E Altadena Dr  »  1965 E Altadena Dr

1965 East Altadena Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1965 East Altadena Drive, Altadena, CA 91001
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1965 East Altadena Drive, Altadena
Zip code 91001
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1965 East Altadena Drive, Altadena

Sale date 09/06/2016
Sale price $1,275,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,895

Lot & Building Information for 1965 East Altadena Drive, Altadena

Building sqft 2,376
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.236
Units 1
Year built 1926
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1-20000)
Weed hazard No
School district Pasadena Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1965 East Altadena Drive, Altadena

• • Improvements for 1965 East Altadena Drive, Altadena , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1965 East Altadena Drive, Altadena

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1965 East Altadena Drive, Altadena, CA 91001?

1965 East Altadena Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 was built in 1926 and has a total of 2,376 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1965 East Altadena Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,397,569, the tax amount paid for 1965 East Altadena Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 is $15,267.

When was 1965 East Altadena Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1965 East Altadena Drive, Altadena, CA 91001 was last sold in 09/06/2016 for $1,275,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1965 East Altadena Drive, Altadena

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1965 East Altadena Drive, Altadena, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/06/2016 $1,275,000
06/06/2003 $795,000
12/05/2000 $587,505
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1965 East Altadena Drive, Altadena with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1965 East Altadena Drive, Altadena

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/01/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/03/2020 Reconveyance
12/09/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/07/2046
09/06/2016 Trust Deed 09/01/2046
09/06/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/09/2016 Trust Deed 03/01/2046
10/29/2012 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/25/2012 Trust Deed 11/01/2042
10/25/2012 Grant Deed
12/28/2007 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1965 East Altadena Drive, Altadena

Access detailed property tax data for 1965 East Altadena Drive, Altadena, CA 91001. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,267
Current property tax $15,895
Market value $1,397,569
Tax per sqft $6

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1965 East Altadena Drive, Altadena

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
05713 Altadena Library District Cfd No. 2020-1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department
00746 Los Angeles County Fire Department Brush Initial Inspection
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1965 East Altadena Drive, Altadena

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1965 East Altadena Drive, Altadena, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,397,569 1.0924 $15,267 -5.78%
2024-2025 $1,479,742 1.095 $16,203 +0.83%
2023-2024 $1,450,728 1.1077 $16,070 +3.68%
2022-2023 $1,422,283 1.0897 $15,499 +4.26%
2021-2022 $1,394,396 1.0661 $14,866 +4.38%

Permits for 1965 East Altadena Drive, Altadena

The complete history of permits filed for 1965 East Altadena Drive, Altadena, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/19/2015
02/19/2015
02/19/2015
01/26/2015
10/27/2014
08/28/2012
Unlock the permit history for 1965 East Altadena Drive, Altadena
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1965 East Altadena Drive, Altadena, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1965 East Altadena Drive, Altadena to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Aveson School Of Leaders 8 Charter K-5 347 0.15
Stratford School- Altadena Allen NR Private PK-3 128 0.63
Stratford School- Altadena Allen NR Private PK-3 128 0.63
Firehouse Pre-School NR Private PK-K 24 0.78
Firehouse Pre-School NR Private PK-K 24 0.78